| Project/Area Number |
20K11224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Aino University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Hayato 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10441148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚越 千尋 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20782478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 持続出力調整機能 / 握る力 / 腕の力 / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今回は若年成人と高齢者を対象に、デジタル握力計と16マルチチャンネル表面筋電図を用いて上肢の協調した筋出力調整機能の加齢による変化を明らかにする。 実験課題は最大握力の5%値、10%値、25%値、50%値とし、利き手・非利き手それぞれを5秒間維持する。実験課題はランダムに提示し、2回の平均値を求める。至適握力実行状況は、指定時間内の変動を積分し面積で評価する。筋電信号は安静時を基点として、至適握力持続期間中の平均振幅で評価する。今回はt検定を用いて若年成人群26名と高齢者群26名の平均値を比較し群間差を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to measure the muscle tension of the upper limbs when the hands were exerting optimal muscle strength using a digital grip strength meter and a 16-channel multi-channel surface electromyogram, and to prove the new proposition that "aging reduces the coordinated muscle output adjustment function of the upper limbs." To this end, we prepared an experimental environment that included experimental equipment for measuring optimal grip strength, an electromyogram to monitor the muscle activity of the biceps, and measurements of subcutaneous fat thickness using an ultrasound diagnostic device to complement the electromyogram data. However, due to the spread of COVID-19, it became difficult to conduct the experiments at the cooperating institutions as originally planned, and although we contacted other cooperating institutions throughout the extension application period, we were unable to secure experimental cooperation, so this research was brought to a close.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本実験の設定は、そのまま脳卒中患者の上肢運動機能評価に臨床応用できるので、また本研究の成果は、研究疑問に対する答えを得るだけでなく、高齢者に多い脳卒中に認められる“上肢の協調運動障害”との比較が可能となり、リハビリテーション介入の効果判定のための正確な運動機能評価への基礎データを寄与できる点で本研究の意義は高い。