Approach to motor clumsiness in individuals with neurodevelopmental disorder through the body-specific attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Oouchida Yutaka  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80510578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動の不器用さ / 発達障害 / 身体特異性注意 / 身体図式 / 近い手効果 / 不器用さ / 内部モデル / 自己身体認知
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの発達障害児では,認知・精神機能の障害とともに,運動の不器用さが認められる. この運動の不器用さは,幅広い身体機能で認められることからも,脳内の自己身体モデルに問題があることが示唆されてきた.しかし,この運動の不器用さは不明な点が多く,さらに,他の症状に与える影響も明らかではない.申請者は,この自己身体モデルの定量的評価の研究をおこない,身体特異性注意という潜在的に身体に向けられる注意が自己身体モデルを反映していることを見出した.そこで,発達障害児において,身体特異性注意と運動の不器用さや他の障害との関連性を調べ,発達障害における脳内身体モデルの果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the mechanisms by which motor clumsiness, frequently comorbid with developmental and intellectual disabilities, arises. We conceptualized motor clumsiness as a state in which individuals are unable to move their bodies as intended and hypothesized that the self-body image in the brain does not accurately reflect the actual body. Therefore, focusing on body-specific attention, which reflects the self-body image in the brain, we measured body-specific attention in children with developmental and intellectual disabilities who exhibit clumsiness. The results showed significant individual differences, making it challenging to capture an overall trend. However, children with mild disabilities tended to exhibit decreased body-specific attention. To broadly apply this to children with developmental and intellectual disabilities, further refinement of the tasks is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害にみられる運動の不器用さは、ADHD、ASD、LDなどと非常に高率で併発する。また、運動の不器用さは、比較的発達の早い段階から見ることが出来る症状であることから、発達段階早期から発達障害を検出するための重要な手がかりとなる。運動の不器用さのある児童は、日常生活において他の児童が出来ている作業をすることが出来ないことを多々経験する。そのため、自己効率感において低い子どもが多く、二次的に精神・情緒障害を引き起こす可能性もある。これらのことから、運動の不器用さが脳内の身体表現と関係している傾向が示唆されたことは、発達障害の早期検出と二次的障害の予防に貢献することが出来ると考えられる。