Project/Area Number |
20K11230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Ryo 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (50454880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 正哉 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (10382376)
田中 繁治 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50817666)
井上 優 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90726697)
伊藤 秀幸 宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 講師 (40883096)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膝痛 / 高齢者 / 教育 / エクササイズ / 臨床予測ルール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膝痛は転倒の潜在的な危険因子であり、転倒予防が求められる高齢者にとって改善すべき症状である。膝痛に対して効果が証明されている非薬物的介入として痛み教育、歩容修正、有酸素運動がある。しかしながら、これらが膝痛を有す高齢者全員に有効とは限らない。本研究では非薬物的介入を行っても効果が得られない難治性膝痛を有す高齢者の個人特性を解明する。システマティックレビューを行い、非薬物的介入を行って効果が期待できる高齢者の特性を探る。基礎的研究を行い、歩容修正や有酸素運動の筋生理学的および運動学的な効果を調べる。介入研究を行い、膝痛緩和が得られない高齢者を予測するための臨床予測ルールを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of nonpharmacologic interventions on knee pain relief in older adults and to identify characteristics of older adults who do not achieve knee pain relief with non-pharmacologic interventions. A systematic review was conducted to determine the level of evidence for the effects of pain education, gait modification, and aerobic exercise on knee pain relief.Kinematic experiments were conducted to determine how knee joint acceleration and lower limb muscle activity during walking changed with the use of insoles and Nordic walking poles.A 12-week intervention study was conducted and we identified pain catastrophizing and knee pain intensity as individual characteristics of elderly patients who did not achieve knee pain relief with non-pharmacologic interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は膝痛に関与する心理的要因の解明にある。従来より膝痛の強さには破局的思考が関与することが指摘されていた。それに加えて本研究の成果により破局的思考は膝痛の強さのみならず非薬物的介入による膝痛緩和にも関与していることが示唆された。本研究の成果の社会的意義は非薬物的介入を用いた予防事業のターゲットの確立にある。従来より地域在住高齢者を対象にした予防事業が実施されているが、そのターゲットは確立されていない。破局的思考や膝痛の強さに着目したスクリーニングを行ってターゲットを絞ることができれば、予防事業により膝痛緩和が得られる高齢者の増加が期待できる。