Effect of neuromuscular electric stimulation for frailty patients with interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Masatoshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (00596869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神津 玲  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 神経筋電気刺激療法 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺疾患において,骨格筋機能障害も独立した呼吸困難発生に起因する増悪因子であり,骨格筋機能低下の予防は必要不可欠である.また,高齢患者の増加が問題視され,加齢に伴う筋力低下(サルコペニア)を有する虚弱(フレイル)な状態にある患者が多い.しかし,呼吸困難を有する間質性肺疾患においては,しばしば積極的な運動療法や筋収縮運動を実施できない.近年,慢性呼吸器疾患において筋収縮運動の代替療法として神経筋電気刺激療法が注目されているが,間質性肺疾患における効果に関しては不明である.本研究の目的は,間質性肺疾患に対する神経筋電気刺激療法の有効性について検討することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, neuromuscular electrical stimulation therapy has been attracting attention as an alternative therapy to muscle contraction exercise in chronic respiratory diseases, but its efficacy in interstitial lung disease is unknown. The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of neuromuscular electrical stimulation for patients with interstitial lung disease. Handgrip strength and quadriceps muscle strength, which are indicators of skeletal muscle strength that are the focus of this study, showed significant improvement before and after the program. Handgrip strength improved an average 24.5kg to 26.4kg, and quadriceps muscle strength improved an average of 24.9kgf to 25.4kgf. However, 6MWD showed a reduction in walking distance from an average of 417m to 350m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺疾患において呼吸困難の軽減は,治療・管理上,大きな課題であり,最近では呼吸リハビリテーション(以下,呼吸リハ)が呼吸困難の軽減にも効果的な手段として期待され,最も有効性を示すプログラムは下肢の運動を中心とした運動療法である.しかし,中等症から重症の間質性肺疾患においては,呼吸困難に加えて,運動時の低酸素血症が高度であるという特徴があり,低強度の運動療法でも適応困難な症例が多い.したがって,代替手段としての神経筋電気刺激療法の効果を検討した報告はなく,フレイルの状態にある間質性肺疾患に対する有効性の検討を行う臨床的意義は大きい.