Research on best dosage forms for deglutition disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Masanaga  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檀 一平太  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
鈴木 健嗣  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30350474)
鈴木 孝禎  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90372838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 薬剤剤型 / brain mapping / 嚥下聴診器 / polypharmacy / 嚥下音 / 簡易検査 / 脳機能画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は薬剤の嚥下運動について、1)薬剤dosage formsの嚥下運動への影響の分析、2)種々のdosage formsによる嚥下運動の脳内表象の解明、3)高齢者の服薬状況に関するコホート研究との比較分析、4)加齢変化及び嚥下障害にふさわしい薬剤内服戦略の開発、を目的とする。
本研究は薬剤嚥下運動の分析及びその脳内表象(脳内コネクトーム:大脳・延髄ネットワークを含む)を解析することにより、嚥下運動に効率的な薬剤dosage formsを解明し、DDS (drug delivery system)も含めた新たな薬剤dosage formsの開発につなげようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to 1) analyze the effects of drug dosage forms (dosage form, lubricity, solubility, etc.) on swallowing movements, and 2) examine the brain representations of swallowing movements by various drug dosage forms. 3) Comparative analysis with ongoing cohort studies on medication status in the elderly, and 4) Development of oral drug administration strategies appropriate for age-related changes and dysphagia.
By 2022, a) analysis of swallowing movements for various dosage forms using the wearable swallowing measuring device Gokuri, b) analysis of brain representations of swallowing for various dosage forms using fNIRS, and c) analysis of elderly people through cohort studies, were performed. From 2022, we have carried out the projects: d) analysis of dysphagia patterns and drug dosage forms, and e) preparation for clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進んでいる我が国において、嚥下障害の克服は喫緊の課題であるが、薬剤の嚥下についての研究はほとんどないのが現状である。我々は大脳嚥下中枢から延髄嚥下中枢への抑制シグナルの関与、感覚入力による運動野制御、及び大脳嚥下中枢における嚥下困難の脳内表象(脳内表現)を明らかにし、さらに薬剤嚥下運動の分析及びその脳内表象(脳内コネクトーム:大脳・延髄ネットワークを含む)を解析し、嚥下運動に効率的な薬剤dosageformsを明らかにし、DDS (drug delivery system)も含めた新たな薬剤dosage formsの開発につながることが期待された。