Risk factors for dysphagia after weaning from invasive mechanical ventilation and therapeutic effect of electrical stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Ryuichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10301053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 茂  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90318246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 人工呼吸 / 気管挿管 / 挿管期間 / FSS-ICU / FOIS / 嚥下反射 / 電気刺激療法 / 舌骨喉頭筋群
Outline of Research at the Start
ICUの重症患者では、気管挿管・人工呼吸離脱後にしばしば嚥下障害を来して長期予後が悪化する。嚥下障害は栄養不良のみならず生命予後を悪化させることが報告され、解決すべき喫緊の課題である。
研究は3段階とし、第1段階では人工呼吸離脱後嚥下障害の現状を調査し、発症率やリスク評価のためのデータを収集する。第2段階で本症に関連するリスクを解析し、 ハイリスク症例を定義する。第3段階ではハイリスク症例を無作為に電気刺激療法群と対照群に分けて介入し、その効果を判定する。本研究のゴールは、嚥下障害のハイリスク症例の選抜と電気刺激療法による早期介入により嚥下障害を減らし、長期的な予後改善につなげることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a prospective observational study on the development of dysphagia after tracheal tube extubation was conducted at their own institution. The observation period was 10 months and 41 patients were enrolled. There were 20 (48.8%) cases of dysphagia immediately after extubation. On the other hand, immediately before discharge, most patients showed improvement in swallowing function, with 2 (5.7%) cases of dysphagia, except for 6 patients who died.
Next, the risk of post-extubation dysphagia was investigated: multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed in 80 patients and showed that 'physical function in the ICU' was significant with OR 1.141 (p=0.041, 95% CI 1.005-1.294) and 'duration of intubation' with OR 0.886 (p=0.006, 95% CI 0.812-0.966). OR 0.886 (p=0.006, 95%CI 0.812-0.966) and was significant. These results suggest that physical function during ICU admission and duration of intubation are associated with the development of post-extubation dysphagia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抜管後嚥下障害の課題は高い発症率と予後の悪化にも関わらず、人工呼吸器離脱まで評価が行われず有効な予防策も無いことにある。つまり挿管期間が長いほど廃用が進行し、嚥下障害が完成してしまう。今回抜管後嚥下障害の発症率は高いものの、多くの症例は適切な介入により退院までに経口摂取可能となった。一方嚥下障害が残存する症例もあり、リスク因子として「挿管期間」や「ICUでの身体機能」が示されたことから、人工呼吸中にこれらを用いてハイリスク症例をスクリーニングできれば早期介入が可能になると考える。更にこの評価方法の信頼性・妥当性が確立されれば多くのICUで嚥下障害に対する早期介入を促す一助となるだろう。