The neural mechanisms of the back and the abdominal muscles in the lumbar segments related to postural control and the effects of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NIWA MASATOSHI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 也生子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (00515827)
福田 実乃里  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (40827680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腹壁筋 / 固有背筋 / 運動ニューロン / 運動野
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、姿勢制御にとって最も重要だと考えられる腰部の各々腹側と背側にある腹壁筋と固有背筋の脊髄神経機構を探究することが目的である。1年目は、腹壁筋と固有背筋の役割を理解するために、その運動神経核の分布を解析する。2年目は、さらにαとγ運動ニューロンを詳細に解析するため、各運動ニューロンに対して特異的なマーカーを使った免疫組織化学染色を行い解析する。3年目は、運動野における体幹筋の脳局在を解析する。また、腹壁筋と固有背筋の運動神経核の老化による影響を解析する。体幹筋運動ニューロンの特徴とその老化の影響を明らかにすることにより、老化や脳障害後に見られる体幹筋の病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the role of the trunk muscles, especially the abdominal muscles and the back muscles, which are considered to be important for a wide range of movements such as postural control, breathing, urination and defecation. The purpose is to create the distribution of motor nuclei and the area of the motor cortex.
The distribution of cell body cross-sectional area of posterior branch motor neurons was bimodal, whereas that of anterior branch motor neurons was unimodal. Anterior branch motoneurons extended dense dendrites toward the lateral funnel, while posterior branch motoneurons extended dense dendrites toward the anterior funnel and partially invaded the white matter. Microelectric stimulation of the motor area of the cerebral cortex and evoked electromyograms of the abdominal muscle and the back muscle revealed that the trunk muscles responded with the stimulus intensity above the threshold in the lower extremity region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、姿勢制御などの運動に重要だと考えられる体幹筋、とくにその腹背側を占める腹壁筋と固有背筋の役割を理解するために、その運動神経核の分布と運動野の支配領域を調べた。前枝運動ニューロンは側索を通る網様体脊髄路と後枝運動ニューロンは前索を通る前庭脊髄路とシナプス結合をしていることが示唆された。大脳皮質運動野では、下肢領域の閾値上の刺激強度で体幹筋が応答することが明らかになり、体幹領域は下肢領域に隠されている可能性が示唆された。姿勢制御にとって最も重要だと考えられる腰部の体幹筋について、その腹背側の特徴を明らかにすることができ、老化や脳障害後に見られる体幹筋の病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。