Project/Area Number |
20K11245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takekawa Toru 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384981)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 体外衝撃波療法 / 脳卒中 / 筋痙縮 / 頭痛-緊張性 / 関節可動域 / 片麻痺 / 高エネルギー衝撃波 / 痙縮 / 体外衝撃波 / ボツリヌス毒素治療 / リハビリテーション / 上下肢痙縮 / 体外衝撃波装置 / 脳卒中後 / 疼痛 / 非侵襲的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上下肢痙縮に対して体外衝撃波療法を適用し、その施行前後で上下肢痙縮を評価する。 衝撃波治療単独群とボツリヌス毒素併用群とに無作為割付けし、クロスオーバー法により実施する。 主要評価項目(Primary endpoint)を、痙縮肢のModified Ashworth Scale (MAS) とする。 体外衝撃波の実施は、1回2000発、出力は、適用部位に対してVAS:5~6/10程度とする。 体外衝撃波装置の適用は、四肢痙縮筋のみとし、禁忌とされている神経根および脊髄近傍への適用は禁止する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with moderate to severe paralysis in particular often experience spasticity in the muscles of the affected side as a result of inadequate transmission of signals from the cerebrum to the muscles to inhibit overactivity. Spasticity is felt as a "resistance" when the limb is moved in another direction. If left untreated, spasticity can lead to deformity and contracture, which can have a negative impact on appearance and interfere with daily activities. In this study, low-power extracorporeal shock wave therapy: ESWT (radial pressure wave: RPW) treatment was found to be effective in reducing spasticity immediately and for some period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中後の麻痺に対してはリハビリテーション療法が実施されるが、麻痺に伴う痙縮(つっぱり)はリハビリテーション療法の効果を阻害する。それゆえ、痙縮に対する治療は麻痺の改善に欠かせないが、今回、拡散型圧力波治療が即時的にはもちろん、ある一定の期間であれば痙縮軽減効果を有する可能性が高いことが示された。 加えて、肩甲帯の筋緊張の持続が難治性の頭痛を誘発するとされる難治性緊張型頭痛に対して拡散型圧力波を適用したが、筋緊張の部分への拡散型圧力波の照射がこのタイプの頭痛に有効である可能性が示唆された。