The role of mechanically-sensitive ion channels in delayed onset muscle soreness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ota Hiroki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10712432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60432639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords痛み / 侵害受容器 / 機械受容チャネル / 遅発性筋痛 / 骨格筋 / 機械感受性イオンチャネル / TRPV2 / TRPA1 / 単一神経記録法
Outline of Research at the Start
「遅発性筋痛」は運動後に遅れて生じる骨格筋由来の痛みであり、特に運動や圧迫など機械刺激が加わったときに痛みを感じる。これには“メカノセンサー”が深く関与すると考えられるが、その分子実体は不明である。本研究では、“メカノセンサー”の有力候補であるTRPV2が「遅発性筋痛」に関与するか、複合的アプローチにより明らかにする。これらの結果は、「遅発性筋痛」の治療や予防法確立にとどまらず、骨格筋由来の痛みにおける機械感受性メカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS) is mechanical hyperalgesia that occurs after uncustomed exercise, but the involvement of mechanosensitive ion channels in the soreness remains unknown. In this study, we carried out experiments using behavioral and biochemical techniques to identify the mechanosensitive ion channels that involved in the onset of the soreness. We found that TRPA1, not TRPV2, is involved in muscle mechanical hyperalgesia in DOMS. Furthermore, the expression level of Tmem120A, a novel mechanoreceptor candidate, was increased, compatible with that of mechanical hyperalgesia behavior. Gene expression analysis on rat RNA-seq data suggests that Dusp-15 can be a new candidate for involvement in generating of DOMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩こりや腰痛をはじめとする筋・筋膜性疼痛症候群は骨格筋に起因する痛みであり、罹患者数がきわめて多い。それにもかかわらず、他の組織に起因する痛みに比べ不明な点が多く、その根本的治療法の開発が急がれる。「遅発性筋痛モデル」は筋・筋膜性疼痛症候群を再現したモデルと考えられており、今回、当モデルにおいて新たな本症候発症因子が複数同定された。これらの成果は、骨格筋の痛み機構の学術的意義を有するとともに、骨格筋の痛み治療における全く新しい創薬分野の発展に寄与することが期待される。