Development of a model to estimate the prognosis of post-stroke pain in neuro-rehabilitation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Osumi Michihiro  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70742485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冬木 正紀  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40564787)
住谷 昌彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中後疼痛 / 神経リハビリテーション / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後に出現する痛み“脳卒中後疼痛(Post Stroke Pain)”は,運動麻痺に加えて日常生活動作を妨げる重大な問題であるが,そのリハビリの予後は患者ごとに大きく異なる.本研究では,リハビリテーションによる脳卒中後疼痛の緩和を決定づける要因を機械学習で解明するとともに,リハビリ現場で活用できる予後予測システムを構築する.そして,そのシステムをリハビリ現場で運用して,リハビリ手段選択の意思決定における有用性をパイロット的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data collected from post-stroke pain patients, we were able to classify them into "pain persists" and "pain alleviation" patterns. Additionally, patients with a good prognosis of pain tended to have musculoskeletal problems that could be improved with basic physical therapy. On the other hand, patients with a poor prognosis of pain tended to have several elements of central neuropathic pain and required new rehabilitation technique that differed from basic physical therapy. Furthermore, many patients with central neuropathic pain experienced excessive pain to cold stimuli, and we were able to identify the lesion areas of brain which associated with the symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,臨床現場で計測できるデータを活用して脳卒中後疼痛患者の特徴を明確にし,データに基づく痛みの予後予測ができることが明らかになった.具体的には,基本的な運動療法だけでは痛みが緩和しない症例の臨床症状を抽出することに成功した.このような一連の臨床データの利活用は,予後不良な脳卒中後疼痛患者を早期に見つけ出し,個別のリハビリテーションを早期から実施できるために必要であろう.今後のさらなる研究で,データに基づく脳卒中後疼痛のリハビリテーションが確立できれば,最適なリハビリテーションを早期から実施できる症例が多くなると考える.