| Project/Area Number |
20K11251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | 株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所) |
Principal Investigator |
Ebisu Toshihiko 株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), リハビリテーション医学研究部, 部長 (40278510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 雅喜 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
村瀬 智一 明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 客員助教 (00708943)
梅田 雅宏 明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 安静時機能的MRI / 脳内機能的結合 / 自動車運転 / 内側眼窩前頭皮質 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 視空間認知 / 安静時fMRI / ドライブシミュレーター / SDSA / 脳領域間機能的結合 / 安静時脳機能MRI画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今後訪れる超高齢社会での交通事故被害において、高齢者の認知機能低下による影響は無視できないレベルに達すると思われる。自動運転など自動車機能の改良に関してはマスコミでも注目されているが、運転者側の対策は未だ十分になされていない。本研究では、自動車運転に関わる注意機能、遂行機能、記憶機能などの認知機能評価を安静時機能的MRI及び拡散テンソル画像を撮影し、脳内各領域間の相関(Zスコア)と白質FA値を通して画像的に行うシステムを確立する。これにより、客観的な自動車運転の可否評価や操作ミス事故を防止するための脳トレーニング(リハビリテーション)をオーダメードで作成するために活用していくことも可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, automobile driving accidents among the elderly have become a serious problem in our super-aging society. Cognitive function, which has a influence on the driving skills, is thought to be related to network function between brain regions, and it would be socially useful if functional connectivity (FC) between brain regions related to automobile driving ability could be assessed with images. FC score between the orbitomedial prefrontal cortex (OMPFC), a default mode network region, was significantly correlated with the speed of selected response actions in the driving simulator, and also with the difference between pass and fail predictive formula values and compass evaluation values in the stroke drivers’ screening assessment Japanese version (SDSA). We also observed a trend toward loss of negative FC score between the right inferior frontal gyrus and OMPFC in cases that failed to pass on the SDSA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会の到来に伴い、近年高齢者の自動車運転における操作ミスによる事故の報道があとを絶たず、自動車メーカー側による自動運転などの試みはなされているものの、運転者側の対策は未だ十分になされていない。認知機能は、脳内領域間のネットワーク機能と関連していると考えられ、脳内領域間の機能的結合の状態を画像で評価することができれば、高齢者脳ドックや自動車運転免許更新時などで、自動車運転に必要な認知機能を画像的観点から評価することが可能となる。今回の研究成果では、まだ対象症例数が少なく限定的な解析にとどまったが、ビッグデータ化できれば、画像診断による高齢者自動車運転能力評価の可能性をひめている。