Hip kinematics, kinetics and evaluation of patients' satisfaction level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takashi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00444539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 義之  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00415639)
今釜 崇  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00634734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキネマティクス / キネティクス / 股関節 / 活動量 / 脚長差 / 患者満足度 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
1.股関節疾患の治療前後におけるキネマティクスとしての関節不安定性・骨盤傾斜・骨盤及び大腿骨の位置(オフセット・前捻)・画像上の脚長差・自覚的脚長差・下肢関節可動域、及びキネティクスとしての下肢筋力(股関節周囲筋力と膝伸展・屈曲)・身体活動量を評価し、治療後の個々の患者満足度・臨床スコアとの関連を明らかにする。
2.データセットを作成(合計150例)し、患者満足度が良好な症例群を教師データとして、AIを用いたdeep learningによる機械学習を利用して、患者個々の治療目標を設定するシステム開発に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between kinematics / kinetics and patient satisfaction level, Forgotten Joint Score (FJS)-12, in hip joint disease. The study included 164 patients with unilateral hip disease. The first study investigated the relationship between leg-length discrepancy as kinematics and FJS-12. FJS-12 at 1 year after THA was poor in patients with a subject feeling of leg lengthening even if the radiological leg length difference was less than 5mm poor. The second study investigated the relationship between physical activity level as kinetics and FJS-12. A significant correlation was found between preoperative activity level and FJS-12 at 1 year postoperatively. The number of steps was improved to the preoperative level at 2 to 3 months postoperatively, and the activity level was improved to the preoperative level at 3 to 6 months postoperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Forgotten Joint Score (FJS)-12と人工股関節全置換術(THA)後の脚長差や活動量との関係に関する報告はこれまでにない。
キネマティクスとしての脚長差に関して、THA後の自覚的脚長差について術側が長く感じる場合は有意にFJS-12が不良で、画像的脚長差が5mm未満であっても同様であることが明らかとなった。THA後の脚長差は5mm未満とすることが重要であることが示唆された。
キネティクスとしての活動量に関して、術前活動量レベルと術後1年時のFJS-12に有意な相関がみられ、各患者の術前の活動量から、術後1年の活動量および満足度予測が可能となりうることが示唆された。