Simplified exercise rehabilitation in heart failure with preserved left ventricular ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Katsuji  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50512167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 晴彦  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定教員) (10598634)
木下 将城  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60838564)
山口 修  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 運動療法 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 活動量計 / 簡易運動療法 / 予防医学 / 運動負荷心エコー法 / 運動リハビリテーション / 心機能 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 左室駆出分画の保たれた心不全 / 運動処方 / 左室拡張能 / 左房機能
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は全ての心疾患の最終帰結であり、5年生存率が約50%と極めて予後不良である。心不全症状や徴候を有さない場合でも潜在的心機能異常を早期に診断し、早期に薬物治療・運動療法を実践することが重要である。また、心不全を発症した患者でも、運動療法は極めて有効な治療法である。運動療法は心身の健康にも有益で、認知症予防や抑うつや睡眠障害の改善など多面的な効果がある。急激な高齢化社会に直面している本邦において、心不全の発症を抑制することは国民の健康寿命や社会保障の維持に急務である。本研究は、運動療法による心機能改善効果を明らかにし、運動療法が心不全の発症抑制に寄与できるかを検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To introduce a simplified exercise rehabilitation in outpatients with heart failure. The goal of exercise rehabilitation was defined as 40-60% exercise based on cardio-pulmonary test. Among 8 patients, 7 patients achieved the goal of exercise rehabilitation guided by recording daily activity with Omron Activity Meter, however, one patient did not. In 7 patients who had the targeted daily activity, exercise capacity was improved. The cardiac etiologies in these 7 patients were dilated cardiomyopathy and valvular heart disease with cardiac functional reserve. The remaining 2 patients did not gain the improvement of exercise capacity. These patients received catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation or aggressive medical treatment for heart failure. This study suggests that the simplified exercise rehabilitation was practical, enabling to propose additional therapeutic options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は左室駆出率が保たれた心不全(HFpEF)における簡便な運動処方を提案することを目的とした。HFpEFは左室拡張障害に加え、加齢、高血圧、糖尿病、慢性腎臓病、サルオペニアなどの病態が重積している。運動療法はHFpEF症例に対して運動耐容能改善効果をもたらす。本研究は、活動量計を用いた簡易運動療法を提案し、運動習慣を根付かせること、さらには運動耐容能を改善させることを目的とした。結果、運動療法を継続し得た症例は運動耐容能の改善に寄与したと考えられた。今回使用した活動量計は簡易運動療法は、簡便で実用的なリハビリテーションと考えられた。