Relationship between foot morphology and physical function in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokozuka Mieko  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (90316430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒 / 地域在住高齢者 / 足部形態 / 外反母趾 / 足趾把持力 / 運動機能 / 後足部形態 / 関節可動域
Outline of Research at the Start
地域在住高齢者における外反母趾や足趾変形は、足趾把持力を低下させ、転倒の危険性を高めるとされている。外反母趾は扁平足や開張足などの変形を伴うことが多く、これらの足部形態の変化は、加齢にともなう筋力の脆弱性が影響を与えているとも考えられる。高齢者の足部形態と筋力の関係性、さらに全身の運動機能に及ぼす影響を解明する。これにより、高齢者の転倒予防の視点に立ち、早期から足部の変形予防の重要性を明白にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the history of falls, foot morphology, and physical function of community-dwelling women 65 years old and over. There was no significant difference in the experience of falls between women with and without hallux valgus. A relationship was found between the hallux valgus angle, arch height rate, and inward inclination angle of the calcaneus. Functional reach was predicted based on the hallux valgus angle, whereas the five-repetition sit-to-stand, maximal step length, and walking time were predicted based on toe flexor strength. Furthermore, to clarify the characteristics of the entire foot, we investigated the foot morphology according to posture and ankle joint range of motion in young women. With hallux valgus, the arch height ratio decreased from sitting to standing. The amount of change in the arch height ratio and the inclination angle of the calcaneus due to posture was related to the range of motion of eversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒要因の1つに、足部の変形や痛みがある。本研究によって、転倒に至らないまでも、外反母趾や足趾把持力は運動機能と関連していることが明らかとなった。また、外反母趾を有すると、姿勢の違いによってアーチ高率が低下し、アーチ高率と踵骨の傾斜角の変化量は、外返しの可動域と関係していた。外反母趾の発症と進行の予防に早期から努めることの重要性が示唆された。