Explication of the mechanism of lateral thrust generation in severe knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Takashi  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (20515580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 修一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00735061)
六崎 裕高  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50550927)
森 浩一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90274977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 有限要素解析 / 筋骨格モデル / lateral thrust / 歩行 / 重度変形性膝関節症 / CT有限要素解析法
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症の悪化要因として歩行立脚初期に出現する膝関節の外側方向への剪断応力である横ぶれ(lateral thrust)の発生メカニズムは解明されていない。
本研究は重度変形性膝関節症の症例を対象に歩行中の筋発揮張力を算出し、lateral thrustが生じる筋発揮特性を明らかにするとともに、CT有限要素解析と歩行解析の結果を融合させ、歩行立脚期に生じるlateral thrustによる剪断応力分布を解析し、lateral thrust発生メカニズムを解明する。本研究は変形性膝関節症の悪化要因となりうるlateral thrust発生メカニズムを明らかにし、新しい運動療法の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The musculoskeletal modeling software was used to arbitrarily set the knee joint angle during the stance phase of walking, and the changes in muscle exerted tension due to these differences were examined, showing that as the varus angle increased, the muscle exerted tension decreased.In addition, the lateral component of the ground reaction force in the early phase of walking stance was greater in osteoarthritis of the knee.The decrease in muscle exertion tension and the increase in the lateral component of ground reaction force were thought to affect the lateral thrust of the knee joint.Based on these results, we are currently conducting a finite element analysis from CT images of knee osteoarthritis using data such as ground reaction force and muscle exertion tension to validate the shear force to the joint surface against lateral thrust of the knee joint in the early phase of walking stance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症における歩行立脚期の筋発揮張力を算出し、膝関節の横ぶれが生じる筋発揮張力の特性を明らかにすることで内的な力の影響を検証し、さらに床反力の側方成分を検証することにより、膝関節の横ぶれに対する外的な力の影響を検証した。これらの結果は、変形性膝関節症の病期進行に伴う膝関節の横ぶれ発生メカニズムや病態解明により、変形性膝関節症の予防やリハビリテーション開発に貢献できると考えられる。さらに、CT画像により得られた有限要素解析と歩行解析の結果を融合させ、歩行立脚期に生じる膝関節の横ぶれに対する剪断応力分布を解析することで、膝関節の横ぶれ発生メカニズムの解明への一助になると考えられる。