Clinical study of functional recovery after stroke using with EEG investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Wataru  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00453788)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 脳波検査 / 機能回復 / Correlation coefficient / 脳波 / コヒーレンス解析 / 機能的結合性 / 運動機能
Outline of Research at the Start
回復期リハビリテーション病棟に入院した脳卒中後片麻痺患者を対象として、経時的(リハビリテーション病棟への入院時、入院後28日目など)に、デジタル脳波計を用いた大脳皮質各領域間の脳波コヒーレンスを計測、それから大脳皮質各領域間における機能的結合性を推定する。
この結果に基づいて、リハビリテーション訓練を受ける回復期脳卒中後片麻痺の場合、「いかなる領域間にいかなる程度の機能的結合性の障害が存在した時に運動機能の回復が悪くなるのか」ということを明らかにする。また、「いかなる領域間の機能的結合性の改善が運動機能の回復に直結するのか」ということも明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-stroke patients with hemiparesis who were admitted to our convalescent rehabilitation ward in order to receive long-term rehabilitation were studied. For all subjects of this study, EEG recording was serially performed and correlation coefficient was calculated based on the findings of EEG. Generally, correlation coefficient is considered to indicate the extent of functional neural connectivity between some cortical areas of the brain. As the results of this study, it has been shown that the increase of correlation coefficient in some areas of the lesional hemisphere is significantly related to the extent of motor functional recovery with rehabilitative training. In addition, the increase of correlation coefficient with motor task activation in the lesional hemisphere can be a predictor of favorable functional outcome in the hemiparetic upper limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後片麻痺の機能回復のメカニズムには、不明なところが多かった。しかしながら、本研究の成果として、通常のデジタル脳波検査でcorrelation coefficient(神経機能連絡の程度を示唆する)を経時的に測定することによって、そのメカニズムをある程度は推測できることが示された。また、運動負荷時のcorrelation coefficientを測定することで、その後における機能回復を予測できる可能性も示唆された。本研究は、脳卒中後片麻痺の病態解明に、デジタル脳波検査を応用することが可能であることを示した点で重要である。