Study on quantification of brain network function and evaluation of gait variability for early detection of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MAKABE Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 栄三郎  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20823298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 歩行 / 変動 / 視覚情報 / 遮断 / 脳内ネットワーク / 脳波筋電図コヒーレンス / 注意 / 脳波間コヒーレンス / 歩行変動 / 非線形性 / ストライドインターバル / スケーリング指数 / 近似エントロピー / 年齢 / ストライド / 脳波 / β帯域 / 筋電図 / コヒーレンス
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に認知症患者の多くは、認知症発症前に軽度認知機能障害(MCI=Mild Cognitive Impairment)を伴うが、その症状が現れる10年以上も前から歩行スピードや歩幅が低下するなどの身体徴候が出現する。外界を感知し、姿勢をコントロールする能力、即ち「視覚と運動の脳内ネットワーク機能の低下」がその要因と考えられている。認知症発症前からこれらの身体徴候を定量化する手法を確立し、認知症予防対策の一助とすることが本研究の大きな目的である。具体的には、視覚情報を断続的に遮断した状況で歩行し、その間の脳波間及び脳波筋電図コヒーレンス値を定量化する手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the changes in gait parameters (gait speed, gait rate, and step length) and EEG-EMG coherence when visual information was intermittently interrupted. The percentage of visual information interrupted was 0%, 30%, and 70%. EEG-EMG coherence was defined as coherence at the Cz site and in the tibialis anterior muscle (Cz-TA Coh). Intermittent blockade of visual information did not affect gait parameters but affected Cz-TA Coh in the beta band. Young healthy adults decreased Cz-TA Coh with increasing interception rates, while older adults living in the community tended to increase Cz-TA Coh. This difference was thought to result from differences in attentional demands during walking, and Cz-TA Coh in the beta band was considered a useful indicator of this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度認知機能障害(Mild Cognitive Impairment, MCI)は認知症発症前に出現すると言われているが、その出現の12年も前から歩行スピードや歩幅が減少するといわれている。外界を認知し、姿勢をコントロールする能力、すなわち視覚と運動の脳内ネットワークの低下がひとつの原因とされている。本研究はこの点に注目し、視覚情報を断続的に遮断した際に出現する脳内ネットワーク機能の低下を歩行時の脳波筋電図コヒーレンスから評価し、その有益な評価指標を提唱するものである。