| Project/Area Number |
20K11266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI EMIKO 昭和大学, その他部局, 特任教授 (50102380)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木内 祐二 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204821)
小野 賢二郎 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70377381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 認知症予防 / 高齢者 / 音楽体操 / 歌唱 / カフェプログラム / 介護負担軽減効果 / 医療ミニレクチャー / よろず相談 / 認知症予防カフェ / 音楽運動療法プログラム / 歌う / 心・体・脳の活性化 / 音楽運動療法 / 認知症予防プログラム / 音楽聴取 / 地域医療福祉連携 / 脳・心・体の活性化 / 物忘れカフェ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
音楽療法に運動療法を組み合わせた音楽体操(GEMTOM)は、健常者のみならず、何らかの理由で体を動かしにくい対象者においても活用されている。 参加者は音楽に合わせて皆と一緒に体を動かす楽しさから運動意欲がわき、プログラム継続性へと繋がっていることがこれまでの研究で実証されてきた。 我々は、音楽は先ず参加者の脳に働きかけ、運動手順の理解をサポートし、運動を容易にさせ、継続に繋がり、心身の健康維持に役立っていると考えている。 そこで地域医療福祉連携の認知症カフェにおいて、音楽運動を導入・活用し、参加者の脳、心、体の変化を計測して評価し、効果実証性のある「脳・心・体の介護予防プログラム」の開発をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dementia prevention cafe run by medical staff was held at the university hospital, and a cafe program was held once a month for one hour where dementia patients and their families, people with mild cognitive disabilities, and the elderly in the community could gather together and have casual consultations and chats, focusing on singing and musical gymnastics, with a medical mini-lecture. As a result of measuring electroencephalogram measurements, mood surveys, satisfaction, and the effect of reducing the burden of caregiving, participants were more satisfied with participation, which led to continuity, overall life vitality, and increased involvement and awareness of the patient's surroundings. By continuing to participate in the cafe program together, the caregiver family members themselves tended to reduce the burden of physical and mental care by continuing to participate in the program while enjoying the program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症患者と介護家族や地域高齢者が気軽に立ち寄れる「認知症カフェ」の役割に着目し、研究代表者らが作成した音楽運動療法DVD教材を活用して、音楽を中心とした参加型音楽カフェプログラムを実施し、参加者同士の交流や生活の活性化、認知症予防効果や家族の介護負担軽減効果に繋がるかを評価した。 誰もが手軽にDVD教材を活用し提供できる参加型音楽カフェプログラムは、脳機能や運動機能の衰えた高齢者の脳や心身を活性化させるだけでなく、認知症患者や介護家族と周囲との交流や患者の不安軽減、リラックスや参加継続に繋がることから、地域交流拠点における、取組み易く安全で効果的な認知症予防対策となる可能性が示唆された。