Analysis of Walking Behavior, Stair-Climbing Movements, and Surrounding Awareness in Mobile Device Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kawasumi Masashi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 特定教授 (40177689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 哲也  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60514247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 携帯端末利用 / 周囲注意度 / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者を想定した携帯端末利用者の周囲への注意度評価,高齢者の姿勢制御・歩行の解析,生理状態計測技術を開発し,また,歩きスマホに遭遇した際の反応・挙動も研究してきた.今回新たに,混雑時の駅階段での歩きスマホ,狭空間での携帯端末利用,その他動きながらの利用,それぞれの場面を想定し,利用者の注意度の評価精度を高め,歩行・昇降等の変容を計測する.利用形態の多様化が進む携帯端末利用中における注意度低下や転倒危険性について論じる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the attentiveness of users in scenarios such as using smartphones while walking on crowded station stairs, using mobile devices in confined spaces, and other situations involving movement. It measures changes in gait during walking and ascending/descending stairs. The study discusses the decrease in attentiveness during mobile device usage, which has become increasingly diverse in its forms. To examine the attention users pay to their surroundings while walking and using stairs, a measurement system comprising eye cameras and other devices was created, and changes in attention were analyzed. Basic experiments were conducted to examine the reactions of mobile device users when performing evasive actions. Physiological state measurements were also conducted to estimate the burden on users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行中や人混み中での携帯端末利用が,利用者自身と周囲への安全に影響を及ぼすことは広く認識されている.特に,移動しながらの携帯端末利用(所謂歩きスマホ)が高齢者等の歩行弱者への安全に影響を及ぼすことから,各種対策が検討されているものの,依然として周囲が注意を払い危険回避せねばならない状況である.一方、増加している高齢者による歩きスマホも自身の不安定な歩行に繋がる.本研究では,歩きスマホ時の平地・階段昇降時の歩行変容を計測した.対向者に対して危険回避行動する際の反応を検討するための基礎実験を行った.高齢者にありがちな前傾姿勢での歩きスマホ時の特性,複雑なスマホ操作時の足の動きの変化も調査した.