Study of low-intensity downhill gait training method targeting fast twitch muscle fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2022-2023)
Tokyo University of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hitoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (90613290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 只野 ちがや  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40261094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠心性収縮 / ダウンヒル歩行 / 速筋線維 / ダウンヒル / 低強度 / ヒールレイズテスト / 歩行トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行を使った筋力トレーニングは、日常生活に取り入れやすいが、通常の歩行速度では筋力の向上効果がないことがわかっている。そのため、低強度でも効果の得られる歩行トレーニング方法の開発が必要となっている。低強度でも遠心性収縮の筋力トレーニングは効果的であるとわかっているが、ダウンヒル歩行を使った筋力トレーニングの効果は明らかになっていない。世界的な風潮として、低強度での筋力トレーニングでは、疲労・疲弊するまで反復し、運動量を多くしてきた。しかし、低強度であっても速筋線維が動員されるとすると低強度、低頻度でも効果がある可能性がある。新しいトレーニング方法としての低強度ダウンヒル歩行の効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eccentric contraction training has been shown to increase neuromuscular activity, but when performed at high intensity, it is associated with delayed onset muscle soreness. In this study, we examined the effects of low-intensity eccentric contraction gait training using a mild downhill gradient. The results showed that the neuromuscular activity of the knee extensors and plantar flexors could be increased without causing delayed onset muscle soreness and with less load on the cardiovascular system. This is presumably due to the ability to promote the activity of fast-twitch muscle fibers even at gentle gradients. Therefore, the results suggest that gait training using a mild downhill gradient has potential for clinical application as neuromuscular training for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に神経筋活動を高めるためには、中等度から高強度のトレーニングが必要とされている。しかし、循環器疾患や高齢者では、リスク管理の観点から負荷強度を上げたトレーニングを実施しづらく、効果的な神経筋トレーニングを実施できていないのが現状である。そのため、高齢者に対する安全で無理なく実施できる低強度の歩行トレーニング戦略の開発が望まれている。今回用いた低強度の下り勾配を使った歩行トレーニングは、遅発性筋痛を生じず、循環器系への負荷が少ないため、超高齢社会における有効な神経筋トレーニング手法と言える。特に歩行は日常でも使いやすく、歩行トレーニングの一つとして臨床応用が期待できる。