Verification of the effectiveness of very early stroke rehabilitation and development of new treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Keigo  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30632658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 超早期運動 / 運動機能評価 / 梗塞巣 / 脳出血 / 超早期介入 / 運動 / ミクログリア / 超急性期 / 脳内改善機序
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,脳卒中発症後24時間以内の超急性期リハの是非が国際的に議論されている.現在,世界各国で,不適切な超急性期リハが提供されているおそれがあるため,早急に治療方針を策定する必要がある.申請者は,脳出血モデルラットを用いたこれまでの検証で,脳出血発症24時間以内の運動介入は脳内炎症を促進させ,機能障害を悪化させることを突き止めた.本研究では,ミクログリア活性化機構や神経細胞死誘導機構から分子細胞基盤を明確にするとともに,残存神経細胞の軸索再編および神経回路再編への悪影響を解明する.さらに,脳内および運動機能障害に悪影響のない超急性期リハの治療法を探索し,臨床応用への手掛かりを見つけ出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of very early exercise on motor recovery and associated brain damage following intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) in rats. Collagenase solution was injected into the left striatum to induce ICH. Rats were randomly assigned to receive placebo surgery without exercise or ICH without (ICH) or with very early exercise within 24 h of surgery (ICH+VET). We observed sensorimotor behaviors before surgery, after surgery pre-exercise, and post-exercise. Post-exercise brain tissue was collected 27 h after surgery to investigate Il1b, Tgfb1, and Igf1 mRNA levels in the striatum and sensorimotor cortex. We observed significantly increased skillful sensorimotor impairment and significantly higher Il1b mRNA levels in the striatum of the ICH+VET group compared with the ICH group. Our results suggest that very early exercise may be associated with an exacerbation of motor dysfunction due to increased neuronal death and region-specific changes in inflammatory factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の脳卒中超急性期リハビリテーションには科学的根拠が不十分な点が多くあるため早急な解明研究が必要である.特に,脳出血後の超急性期リハビリテーションの効果を分子細胞基盤から全容解明する実証的研究は世界的にも未だ試みられていないため,本研究成果は,臨床研究に向けた基盤データとして活用でき,トランスレーショナル研究の足掛かりとなりえる.さらに,我が国に留まらず世界各国において,脳卒中超急性期リハビリテーション方針の策定や再考のための研究資料となりえ,今後の治療戦略に役立つ.