Effects of tongue's somatosensory stimulation on the dementia animal model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
SHIN MINCHUL  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70596452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳血管性認知症 / 舌刺激 / 体性感覚 / ラット / 細胞死 / 認知機能 / 認知症 / 学習能力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、認知症の増加は日本のみならず世界的な社会問題となっている。これらの疾病の予防や治療には、脳を活性化させることが重要であると考えられている。最近、舌への感覚刺激が脳の活性化や記憶・認知能力の増強、脳卒中患者での神経障害等を改善させることが明らかになった。それ故、本研究では脳血管性認知症病態モデルラットを用いて、舌への体性感覚刺激が脳の活性化や記憶・認知能力の増強に影響があるか否かを行動学的手法,分子生物学的手法を利用し、その効果を検討することで、認知症の予防や症状の改善に対するリハとして舌刺激を行うことが、効果的なアプローチの一つとなり得るかを検証するための基盤を構築することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of tongue touch/pressure and pain stimuli on cognitive function and apoptotic cell death in cerebrovascular dementia model rats. Compared to the cerebrovascular dementia model rat (P2VO) group, those subjected to tactile and pressure stimulation of the tongue (P2VO+TS) group exhibited improved memory, and there was a significant increase or tendency to increase in BrdU and c-Fos-positive cells and BDNF. In the study of neuronal cell death, the P2VO group showed a significant increase in Caspase-3 protein, while the tongue stimulation group showed slight inhibition and no significant difference. Based on these results, tongue stimulation enhances memory and learning in cerebrovascular dementia model rats by activating the rat’s hippocampus, neuronal differentiation, and growth factor. However, tongue stimulation may have a limited effect on memory decline due to its neuroprotective action against cell death in cerebrovascular dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、舌への体性感覚刺激が脳血管性認知症ラットの海馬を活性化させ、認知能力(学習や記憶)の低下を改善する可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、臨床において舌刺激を推奨するエビデンスとなり、日常生活でも簡単に行える舌刺激が、認知能力の低下に悩む方々や介護者にとって朗報となるだけでなく、社会的および医療経済的側面からも有意義であると考えられる。また、注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD)などの発達障害で見られる学習障害や集中力低下にも応用できると考えており、その場合、家庭や教育現場の負担軽減に繋がる可能性も考えられる。