Life events and frailty in older adults: effects by cognitive function and brain atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Lee Sangyoon  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (90466194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライフイベント / 高齢者 / フレイル / 認知機能 / 脳萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の危険因子としてライフイベントのような社会心理的環境の影響が考えられているが、どのようなライフイベントが高齢者に発生し、その関連要因については、明らかにされていない。特に、発症時期の差をもたらす一因として高齢者のフレイル状態等、健康状態による対処の違いが考えられるが、エビデンスは少ない。さらに、ライフイベントの発生の脳萎縮および認知機能の変化における影響については、科学的根拠が乏しい。そこで本研究では、大規模高齢者機能健診を用い、高齢者におけるライフイベントの関連要因、フレイルとの関連を明らかにする。また、ライフイベントのパターンと脳萎縮、認知機能変化との関連を縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sociopsychological factors such as life events may be risk factors for dementia, but the relationship between life events and dementia is unclear. In particular, differences in health status, such as frailty in older people, may contribute to differences in the timing of dementia onset. However, there is little evidence of an association between frailty and life events.
The study used the Functional Health Check-up for the older adults to determine the relationship between life events and frailty among older people. The results showed that having negative life events and fewer positive life events was associated with frailty. Although the longitudinal study found no association with brain atrophy, further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者におけるフレイル、認知症発症は世界的にも緊要な課題である一方、ライフイベン
トとの研究は少なく科学的根拠が乏しい。ストレスの多いライフイベントは生涯で誰しも生じることであり、イベント発生後のアプローチはその後の障害発症を抑制・遅延できる重要な視点と考えられる。本研究が実施により、高齢者におけるライフイベントと身体機能について知見が提案できた。今後、老年学系のジャーナルに投稿を進める。
ライフイベント発生は高齢者における健康状態に影響する可能性があり、これらの発生による介入の必要性、また、国民への【ライフイベント発生後のアプローチ】に科学的な根拠の高い情報発信ができると考える。