Development of a novel rehabilitation programme using motor skill-specific electrical stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kenichi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90280198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智高  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00576382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動誘発電位 / 電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 運動スキル学習 / 運動療法 / 理学療法学 / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は脳可塑性を誘導する運動スキル特異的電気刺激による運動パフォーマンス向上に対するリハビリテーションプログラムの開発である.そのため、Ⅰ.健常成人の運動スキル特異的電気刺激による中枢神経系の運動制御機構の解明(基礎研究)、Ⅱ.運動スキル特異的電気刺激に関する有効な電気刺激パラメータ(強さ,周波数,刺激特性など)の検討(基礎研究)、Ⅲ.運動麻痺筋の随意性向上に向けた制御動態の解明(臨床研究)、以上の3つの方法で研究を進める.これらの研究を統合することで新たに運動学習に効率的に行う電気刺激方法の開発を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to clarify the excitability dynamics of the cortical motor cortex innervating the relevant muscle and its effect on motor learning by peripheral sensory input through electrical stimulation. Furthermore, based on the basic development, we worked on the construction of a methodology to voluntarily relax the hypertonic state peculiar to stroke in a more beneficial manner. From there, we pursued research on the control dynamics of the central nervous system related to motor learning and motor imagery as a new theoretical development in rehabilitation, and obtained suggestions for rehabilitation programs to improve functions using electrical stimulation for the improvement of central nervous system disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中枢神経系障害を有する患者に適応される運動療法の新たな治療概念として,上位運動中枢を賦活するための運動課題に合わせた電気刺激出力変化,およびタイミング変化を与えることによる有効な方法論を検討する.そしてこの刺激を与えることによって運動学習の方法論の確立と運動麻痺に対するリハビリテーション治療の開発を行うことを目的とした.また,運動スキル特異的電気刺激を付与することで,参加する筋の協調性向上および時間的空間的な制御を要する機能的な運動の改善が得られることを目的とするものであり中枢神経障害患者の日常生活活動の改善を得るうえで有効な方法論に示唆を与えることができるものである.