Development of a physiological evaluation method for social cognitive function in persons with higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Naito Yasuo  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (40342224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 良平  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (40372619)
石川 健二  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40614649)
上田 将也  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (10965023)
稲本 尊  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70962835)
白岩 圭悟  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70908128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作業療法 / 高次脳機能障害 / 脳波 / ネットワーク解析 / 頭部外傷 / 脳内神経回路 / ネットワーク / リハビリテーション / 軽度頭部外傷 / eLORETA connectivity解析 / 神経心理学的検査結果 / 頭部外傷者 / 認知機能 / 神経心理学的評価 / 脳波解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、頭部外傷によってもたらされる社会的認知機能を含めた認知機能障害の病態を、動的な脳内ネットワークを形成するメカニズムとして生理学的な視点で理解することである。脳波を測定し、高い空間分解能を持つ脳波解析法を用いて、脳内ネットワーク神経基盤の異常と社会的認知機能を含めた神経心理学的な認知機能、脳構造画像、臨床症状との相関を解析する。頭部外傷により出来する社会的認知機能の障害を、脳内神経回路のネットワークの時空間パターンの障害として定量的に描出することで、個々の障害ネットワークにあわせた科学的な認知リハビリテーションのための客観的な評価法の開発と効果的な実践の基盤を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand and quantify the pathophysiology of cognitive dysfunction, including social cognitive function, from a physiological perspective as a dynamic mechanism that forms networks in the brain, in order to apply it to rehabilitation for head injury patients. We measured EEG with high temporal and frequency resolution and used EEG analysis methods with even higher spatial resolution to analyze the correlation between abnormalities in the neural basis of brain networks and neuropsychological cognitive functions including social cognitive functions, brain structural images, and clinical symptoms. The resting-state brain cortical network (LORETA-ICA) revealed an association between the Memory Perception network and HVLT-R, suggesting a link between the network and memory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い時間・周波数分解能を持つ脳波を測定し、さらに高い空間分解能を持つ脳波解析法を用いて、脳内ネットワーク神経基盤の異常と社会的認知機能を含めた神経心理学的な認知機能、脳構造画像、臨床症状との相関を解析した。本研究により得られた安静時脳皮質ネットワーク(LORETA-ICA)によるMemory PerceptionネットワークとHVLT-Rの関連は、頭部外傷により出来する認知機能障害を、脳内神経回路のネットワークの時空間パターンの障害として定量的に描出することでき、個別の頭部外傷患者の障害ネットワークにあわせたより科学的な認知リハビリテーションのための客観的な評価法の基盤となると思われる。