Development of exercise therapy techniques for triggers of chronic pain in the head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yasuhisa  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (10458549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部 / 座位姿勢 / 病態運動 / セルフケア / 運動療法 / 疼痛 / 運動解析 / 患者教育 / 動態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛は頭頸部や腰部に生じやすいことが報告されている。頭頸部は軟部組織や胸椎アライメントなど多くの影響を受けるため、正常な運動から逸脱した運動(以下、病態運動)が生じやすい。本研究では、慢性痛が起こりやすい部位として、研究の少ない頭頸部に着目し検証する。具体的には、①頭頸部の病態運動を引き起こす要因について多角的な検証を実施し、②頭頸部の病態運動による組織損傷の発生メカニズムを解明していく。その検証を通して、③慢性痛へ繋がる誘発因子に対する予防的な患者教育および治療的な運動療法の開発を行う。開発した運動療法は、臨床における頭頸部の慢性痛患者を減らすことに繋がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "pathological motion of the cervical spine" and "sustained contraction of muscles" as inducers of chronic pain in the head and neck, which induces neck pain. Since pathological motion of the cervical spine tends to appear in the cervicothoracic transition area during exertional movements associated with limited range of motion of the cervical spine, it is important to maintain the range of motion of the cervical spine. Study 1 showed that upper thoracic spine motion is important in maintaining cervical spine range of motion. Study 2 revealed that lower trapezius muscle hardness is important to improve the range of motion of the cervical spine. Study 3 revealed that there are conditions that lower the muscle hardness of the posterior cervical muscles in the sitting posture. We believe it is important to incorporate these conditions in exercise therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の情報通信技術の発展により、デスクワーカーの筋骨格系障害は増加傾向である。デスクワーカーの疼痛有病率は頸部が最も多く、頭頸部は慢性疼痛が生じやすい部位である。しかし頸部痛を予防・改善させる運動療法に繋がる臨床的な研究は少ない。本研究課題では、頸部痛の予防・改善に繋がる運動療法技術の基礎的知見を得るために実施した。今後、頭頸部の慢性疼痛を有する症例を対象とした臨床研究で、運動療法の妥当性や効果判定を行う予定である。