Development of novel preventive and therapeutic strategies based on pathological control of cachexia-induced skeletal muscle dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Masahiro  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60448264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪液質(カヘキシア) / 骨格筋機能低下 / 筋萎縮 / 筋肥大 / 温熱刺激 / ビタミンD / グルココルチコイド / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 悪液質(カヘキシー) / 骨格筋萎縮 / 骨格筋肥大 / 核移行 / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 肥大 / 糖質コルチコイド / 糖質コルチコイド受容体 / 慢性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,心血管疾患,糖尿病,癌,慢性呼吸器疾患などを中心とする非感染性慢性疾患において二次的に誘発される体重,骨格筋および脂肪量の減少を総称した,悪液質(カヘキシー)という病態が問題視されている。本研究課題では,骨格筋の加温とビタミンDの投与を組み合わせた新しい治療介入が,悪液質により引き起こされる代謝異常とそれに伴う骨格筋萎縮の進行過程に及ぼす影響を検討する。さらに,その作用機序を解明することで,悪液質に由来する骨格筋機能低下に対する治療や予防を目的とした効果的で効率的な治療法の開発に向けた基礎的資料を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of heat stress and vitamin D administration on cachexia-induced metabolic disorders and skeletal muscle atrophy, as well as the underlying molecular mechanisms. The results suggested that (1) heat stimulation inhibits the nuclear translocation of glucocorticoid receptors by increasing the expression of HSP72, and (2) vitamin D administration inhibits the nuclear translocation of forkhead transcription factors by increasing the phosphorylation level of Akt, thereby suppressing the inactivation of the signaling pathway involved in protein synthesis and the activation of the signaling pathway involved in protein degradation that occurs due to cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で遭遇する慢性疾患患者は、原疾患そのものの特異的な病態や二次的な廃用症候群のために運動を十分に実施できないことが多く、これらの人々への運動処方は慢性疾患対策が直面している大きな課題のひとつとなっている。したがって、運動制限を有する患者を対象にした場合においても、優れた運動効果をもたらすことができる、他の方法論の早期開発が求められている。
本研究は基礎的研究に基づくものであるが、その成果は寝たきり患者や体力が低下した患者であっても施行可能である温熱刺激、ビタミンD投与またはそれらを組み合わせた介入が、悪液質に由来する代謝異常とそれに伴う筋萎縮の予防・治療に有用である可能性を示唆している。