Study to establish the method of evaluation and enhancement the functional connectivity between cerebellum and motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Akiyoshi  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20624026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 信彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (20833924)
板東 杏太  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 身体リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士 (40860870)
菊地 豊  公益財団法人脳血管研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50516763)
中野 英樹  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60605559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小脳 / 大脳 / 運動障害 / 運動学習 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 運動制御 / 機能的連結 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄 / 磁気刺激 / 電気刺激 / 運動失調 / 協調運動 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、運動の調節に必要とされる小脳と大脳の機能的連結に着目し、その経路や作用、機能操作方法について検討します。非侵襲的脳刺激方法、筋電図、脳波計を用いて、健常者、および脊髄小脳変性症患者を対象に実験を行います。これらの実験によって、運動の調節が上手くいかなくなる「運動失調」の病態に迫り、さらにこの障害を改善するリハビリテーション手法の開発の基礎とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinocerebellar degeneration is a disorder that presents mainly with ataxia, and it is hoped that rehabilitation method improving motor function. The cerebellum regulates contributes to coordination movement with the motor cortex, and patients with spinocerebellar degeneration have been found to have abnormal neurophysiological indices in the motor cortex. However, there was no clear relationship with the degree of motor impairment, nor were these indicators modulated by repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation to the cerebellum. On the other hand, it was found that the ability of motor learning in hand and whole-body movements can be modulated. Non-invasive brain stimulation may be effective as a method to promote the effects of rehabilitation, and further fundamental and clinical studies are awaited to verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経難病の一つである脊髄小脳変性症のリハビリテーション手法の開発と発展は世界中で期待されています。今回の研究では、小脳だけではなく、他の脳部位の機能や小脳との連結にも着目し、非侵襲的脳刺激が運動パフォーマンスや運動学習能を変化させる可能性があることを示しました。この結果を基に、非侵襲的脳刺激のリハビリテーションへの活用に向けて、さらなる基礎研究、臨床研究が進むことが期待されます。