| Project/Area Number |
20K11303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 水中運動 / 呼吸機能 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 呼吸機能と換気パターン / 脳血流 / 運動強度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
呼吸器疾患や加齢により呼吸機能が低下すると、運動時息切れや呼吸困難感が発生し、運動意欲低下や身体活動量の減少、運動耐用能低下が導かれる。また、低酸素血症は認知機能障害との関連性が示唆されている。呼吸器疾患の改善・予防のための運動療法が現在推奨されるが、水中運動の応用性は未だ明らかにされていない。安静時の鎖骨位浸水が肺活量や吸気筋力に影響を与えることなどから、30分単回の水中エルゴメータ運動や、1回1時間、週2回、12週間の水中トレッドミル運動から、呼吸筋力や血流量測定などの指標によりどのように呼吸機能及び認知機能に効果を与えるかを比較検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water-based exercise has got popularity in recent years as one of methods for health, for example by improving aerobic capacity in elderly people with joint pain. However, the applicability of water-based exercise to patients with respiratory disease or its effects on cognitive function are not well known. We studied its physiological response by analyzing respiratory function and cerebral hemodynamics during water-based exercise compared with land-based exercise. As a result, water-based exercise induced different ventilatory dynamics and cerebral blood flow changes from land-based exercise and may be a different from land-based exercise.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康維持増進方法としての水中運動が近年注目されており、水中運動は関節痛を軽減しながら高齢者の有酸素能力を向上させることが報告されている、また、低酸素血症は認知機能に影響を与えることも報告されている。しかし、水中運動と認知機能改善との関連性や、呼吸器疾患の改善・予防のための呼吸器疾患患者への水中運動の応用性は未だ明らかにされていない。 本研究では、水中運動下における呼吸機能や認知機能の生理学的変化を観察することにより、高齢者や呼吸器疾患患者がより安全に水中運動を行うための、基礎的資料を提供している。