Elucidation of the temporal and quantitative relationship between the body, mouth and thirst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshiaki  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30292981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 元  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00844341)
林 海里  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30803192)
中禮 宏  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (50431945)
鈴木 克彦  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱水 / 熱中症 / スポーツ / 唾液分泌 / 口腔内湿潤度 / 尿比重 / 体重 / 血流量 / コンディション / pH測定 / 口腔粘膜湿潤度 / スポーツ歯科 / スポーツ科学 / pH測定 / スポーツ歯学 / 体水分量 / 唾液
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、スポーツ中に刻々変化する体の渇きを直接計測することが難しい現状を踏まえて、口腔の唾液や粘膜湿潤度を代替モニタリングすることで、その変動を精度よく検出することができるか否かを明らかにすることである。そこでまず体の渇きと喉、口の渇きの3者間の時間的、定量的の関係解明に取り組み、最適な口内指標の決定を試みる。その上で、実際のスポーツシーンでの検証作業を行う予定である。本研究成果に基づき、スポーツ選手の体の渇きを非侵襲的かつ簡便にモニタリングできるツールやセンサデバイスの開発に繋げ、コンディションの維持やパフォーマンスの最適発揮、脱水・熱中症の事故防止に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between the body and thirst/mouth, this study analyzed changes over time in various data indices, such as perceived thirst and fatigue during exercise, body weight, urine specific gravity, surface temperature, blood flow rate, and oral mucosal moisture. The results showed a negative correlation between urine specific gravity and oral mucosal moisture before and after high-intensity exercise, indicating that the degree of dehydration can be detected from the level of oral mucosal moisture. The results also showed that oral mucosal moisture can be measured during long-distance running and swimming, indicating the possibility of its application in a variety of situations. In summary, the results of this study suggest that it is possible to visualize thirst numerically with a capacitance sensor for oral mucosal moisture and to detect thirst and dehydration levels based on changes in the degree of oral mucosa moisture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られたデータ知見をもとに産学連携下で実用化を進めることにより、スポーツ選手のみならず、児童生徒や国民の方々の体水分量の変化や脱水レベルをより簡便に、精度よくモニタリングできるキットの開発につながることが期待される。また高齢者や障害者といった社会的弱者への応用も含めて、初動が極めて重要となる救命救急の現場などでも有用なツールとなる可能性を秘めており、一般家庭からスポーツ会場、学校、体育館、プール等への配置が想定できる。今後ますます地球温暖化が進むことが確実視されるなかで、我が国を超えて、グローバルレベルでの利活用を視野に入れることもでき、本研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。