Sarcoplasmic reticulum and contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Miyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 研究員 (60183894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウム / 小胞体 / 筋肉 / 骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / 筋小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
筋肉が収縮する時、膜の興奮状態の電位変化が小胞体からのカルシウム放出を促し、その結果筋肉は収縮する。本研究ではTRICとリアノジン受容体が直接相互作用してお互いの役割をはたしている、ということを検証する。心臓が病的な状態に陥った時、本来Ca2+を回収すべき拡張期にリアノジン受容体が開口しCa2+を漏出すると言われている。我々はMG23もその漏出に関与していると考えており、その立証をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trimeric intracellular cation channels (TRIC-A and TRIC-B) are thought to provide counter-ion currents to enable charge-equilibration across the sarco/endoplasmic reticulum (SR) and nuclear membranes. We co-expressed TRIC-A or TRIC-B with RyR2 in HEK293 cells to examine if the presence of TRIC affects RyR2 function, and to characterise the permeability and gating properties of the TRIC channels. We found that both TRIC-A and TRIC-B altered the gating behaviour of RyR2 and its response to cytosolic Ca2+ but that TRIC-A exhibited a greater ability to stimulate the opening of RyR2. The reversal potentials of bilayers fused with high numbers of vesicles containing TRIC-A or TRIC-B, revealed both Cl- and K+ fluxes suggesting that TRIC channels are relatively non-selective ion channels. Our results indicate that the physiological roles of TRIC-A and TRIC-B may include direct, complementary regulation of RyR2 gating in addition to provision of counter-ion currents of both cations and anions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を反映して心機能に問題を抱える人は多く、心疾患は死因では第1位の悪性腫瘍についで第2位である。心臓の収縮を制御するのはカルシウムの規則正しい循環であり、その役割の1つを担っているのが小胞体からカルシウムを放出するリアノジン受容体である。従って、リアノジン受容体の研究は広く心臓研究者、臨床医の関心の的である。今回のリアノジン受容体とTRICの関係は全く新しい知見であり、閉塞感のあったリアノジン受容体研究の新たな展望で、治療につながれば社会的意義も計り知れない。