The Longitudinal Research on Regional Activation of Local Communities by Hosting Masters Sport Mega Event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Chogahara Makoto  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00227349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 彦次 佳  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30637062)
谷 めぐみ  摂南大学, 学長室, 講師 (50782744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生涯スポーツ / マスターズスポーツ / 国際スポーツ大会 / ホスト効果 / 地域活性化 / アクティブエイジング / 縦断的研究 / レガシー / メガスポーツイベント
Outline of Research at the Start
一般の成人・中高年が出場可能な参加型メガスポーツ大会とアクティブエイジングを象徴する啓発大会として特徴づけられるWMGの2021年開催は、大会準備事業により地域の生涯スポーツ振興に関わる様々な影響や事象が大会前から表出し、大会中・大会後への影響過程を分析できる機会となる。本研究では、広域圏9府県地方自治体の人口規模と高齢化率と共に大会参画度(主催、支援、非関与)により自治体を類型化し、各自治体群を対象とした住民スポーツ参画状況と活動的高齢化の追跡分析を通じて、参加型のメガスポーツ大会が開催地に及ぼす地域活性化効果の具体的内容を縦断的な視点から明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preparation for the Kansai World Masters Games, various benefits and outcomes were identified in host cites. In addition to the socioeconomic revitalization, the World Masters Games has the characteristic of being an event that is open internationally and had a direct impact on kindling interest in participation in sports. Therefore, focusing on the promotion of sports activities at the national level and its impact on the promotion of health and sports industries and regional activation through interpersonal, regional , intergenerational, and multicultural exchanges, as well as through tourism experience, social activation of lifelong sports culture, health culture, and various educational effects related to lifelong education are being brought into the host cities/nations especially in pre-events held in Kansai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来のメガスポーツ大会の主なホスト役であった大都市開催によるハード面・経済活性化研究とは区別され、小中規模自治体による大規模大会を通じたソフト面の生涯スポーツ推進に関わる地域活性化研究としての独自性をもつ。分析対象となるWMG関西大会55のホスト中、人口10万人未満の市町が42箇所含まれ、各市町の国際大会開催の準備期に着目しした地域活性化効果を実証・可視化することにより、これまでに類を見ない地方自治体の生涯スポーツ推進の可能性を示唆する学術データとスポーツによる地方創成モデルを提示した。