Does combined aerobic and resistance exercise training decrease excessive blood pressure elevation during resistance exercise in older adults?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Otsuki  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20375372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動時血圧 / 抵抗性運動 / 複合トレーニング / 高齢者 / 有酸素性運動 / 低強度運動 / 地域在住高齢者 / 動脈スティフネス / 運動習慣 / 低強度抵抗性運動 / 地域在住中高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
運動時の血圧は安静時血圧とは独立した心血管疾患の危険因子である.申請者らは先行研究で,有酸素性トレーニングは中高齢者における抵抗性運動時の血圧を低下させることを示した.しかし,有酸素性トレーニングと抵抗性トレーニングでは心血管系に及ぼす影響に相違点が多く,両者の複合トレーニングが抵抗性運動時の血圧を低下させるか否かは検討課題として残されている.本研究では,地域在住の中高齢者を対象に介入研究を行い,Ⅰ)複合トレーニングは中高齢者における抵抗性運動時の血圧を低下させるか,Ⅱ)そのメカニズムに酸化ストレスが関与するか,Ⅲ)その低下に必要なトレーニング期間,を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community-dwelling older adults participated in a program as a part of the training group (30-minutes aerobic exercise and lower-limb resistance exercises using one’s body weight, 3 times/week, 6 weeks) or the control group (asked not to modify their lifestyle). Systolic blood pressure (SBP) during a one-hand arm curl exercise at 20% and 40% one-repetition maximum was lower after versus before the intervention in the training group. Additionally, aerobic capacity, muscular strength and endurance, and arterial stiffness improved with the exercise training in the training group. These results suggest that combined aerobic and low-intensity resistance exercise training decreases SBP during resistance exercise in older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は複合運動トレーニングにより抵抗性運動時の血圧が低下することを示した初めての研究である.抵抗性運動時血圧は比較的簡便に測定でき,安静時血圧よりもトレーニング効果に鋭敏なので,トレーニング効果の新たな指標に発展する可能性がある.抵抗性運動時の血圧は仮面性高血圧症および将来の高血圧発症との関連が指摘されており,また,抵抗性運動は日常生活動作に多く含まれている.本研究は,運動トレーニングの新しい価値を示したものであるとも言える.