Development of a noninvasive muscle conditioning determination method using 13C glucose stable isotope breath test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimi Takahiko  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (80322452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目加田 優子  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (60617281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖代謝 / 生化学 / 安定同位体 / 運動科学 / コンディショニング / グルコース / 糖質摂取量 / インスリン / miRNA / グリコーゲンローディング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ピロリ菌検査や肝機能評価に用いられ臨床利用されている赤外分光分析装置と13C標識安定同位体グルコースを用いた呼気試験を応用する。これによりアスリートが希求する筋グリコーゲン貯蔵能の客観指標が得られるという仮説を検証するとともに、実用へむけた端緒となるデータを得ることを目的とする。
運動習慣の有無、競技(競技者の典型的体組成)の違い、グリコーゲンローディングの有無などの条件を変えて呼気試験を行う事により仮説の検証を目指す。グリコーゲンローディングにおいては同時に血液採取を行い、miRNAの変動と合わせて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we succeeded in quantitatively demonstrating the difference in glucose metabolic capacity between athletes and untrained individuals using a 13C-glucose breath test. Breath tests were performed on long-distance runners, both fasting and glucose loading conditions. As a result, athletes showed significantly lower values in both test conditions compared to untrained individuals. Fasting indicates liver metabolism, while glucose loading reflects whole-body glucose metabolism. We were able to show that carbohydrate utilization in the whole body, including the liver, differs from that of untrained individuals. It is significant that we have shown that this breath test is useful as a method for quantitatively demonstrating glucose metabolism non-invasively. We aim to apply this as an indicator of conditioning for athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果の特徴は、アスリートの糖代謝能を数値として示すことができることである。アスリートの糖代謝について測定する方法はこれまでも開発されているが、いずれも大掛かりな機器を必要としたり侵襲的であるなど被測定者、測定実施者ともに負担が大きいものであった。本研究課題で用いた13C-グルコース安定同位体呼気試験では、非侵襲的、迅速、安価であり、かつ頻回実施が可能という特徴がある。これらの特徴は特に被測定者となるアスリートにとっては利点が多く、その意義は大きい。これがコンディショニングや成長などの指標として使うことができれば、アスリートにとって負担が少なく情報を提供するツールとなると考えられる。