Project/Area Number |
20K11316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロサッカード / ビジュアル・ピボット / 眼球運動 / 固視微動 / 予測 / テニス / スポーツ / ビジュアルピボット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、固視微動の一成分であるマイクロサッカードの出現頻度や方向が注意の影響を受け、潜在的注意を示す指標として有効である可能性が示唆されている。そこで本研究は、ある特定の位置を注視しながら周辺視システムを用いてより多くの情報を収集していると考えられているビジュアル・ピボットという認知方略に着目し、スポーツ選手のマイクロサッカードを指標としてビジュアル・ピボットの有効性を明らかにし、スポーツ選手の潜在的注意の働きを可視化しようとする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of visual pivots, which are believed to collect more information using peripheral vision while fixating on a specific spatial location, using microsaccades as an indicator in predictive response situations in tennis. Experimental investigations with fixation tasks detected microsaccades from the subjects' fixational eye movements. Furthermore, a significant positive correlation was observed between the prediction accuracy rate for doubles serves and the frequency of microsaccades in various fixation tasks. Therefore, it is considered that the cognitive strategy involving visual pivots contributed to acquiring beneficial information for accurate predictive responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,まず注視課題を設定したことにより,被験者の固視微動からマイクロサッカードの検出を可能とした.また,その頻度を指標として予測反応事態における正確性との関係を見出したことから,ビジュアル・ピボットによる認知方略の有効性を明らかにした. つまり,スポーツ選手は視対象全てを見ようとせずとも,ある特定の位置に視支点を置くことで周囲から多くの情報を得られるといった認知方略の有用性を支持した.また,スポーツ選手の固視する力,いわゆる固視力について,固視微動の安定性に寄与する固視の方法を提案し,かつマイクロサッカードを指標とした潜在的注意の内容を評価するための一資料を提供した.