A Comprehensive Large-Scale Sports Epidemiology Study to Prevent Sports Injuries in Youth Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Susumu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00642290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 利春  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30182637)
笠原 政志  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10535496)
清水 伸子  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 助教 (90808297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ傷害 / 青年アスリート / 整形外科 / メディカルチェック / 追跡調査 / オンライン調査 / コホート研究 / スポーツ医学 / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
毎年、多くの青年アスリートがスポーツ傷害に苦しんでいる。スポーツ傷害を未然に予防するためには、傷害の発生を予測して事前に予防のための対応をすることが重要である。そこで、本研究はさまざまなスポーツ種目を実施している約15,000人の青年アスリートを対象にして実施された30項目の整形外科的メディカルチェックの結果と、整形外科的メディカルチェック実施後のスポーツ傷害発生の関係を疫学的に調査し、整形外科的メディカルチェックのどの項目が、どのようなスポーツ種目の、どのような傷害の発生と関係しているかを明らかにして、青年アスリートのスポーツ傷害を予防するためのエビデンス(科学的根拠)を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive large-scale sports epidemiology study was conducted to provide evidence for the prevention of sports injuries in adolescent athletes by analyzing each item of the Medical Check. The results showed that 1) several flexibility items were influenced by body size and body composition, 2) there was a clear positive correlation between lean body mass and isometric knee joint extension force, even after adjusting for gender and lean body mass, 3) the relationship between joint laxity and flexibility was assessed, and flexibility was strongly associated with joint laxity, and 4) there was a significant increase in flexibility is strongly related to joint laxity; and 4) that assessment of flexibility is an important item for conditioning checks even in women, who are generally considered to be more flexible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの青年アスリートがスポーツ傷害に苦しんでおり、スポーツ傷害を未然に予防することはスポーツ科学の使命の一つである。スポーツ傷害を予防するための方法の一つとして整形外科的メディカルチェックが実施されているが、青年アスリートのスポーツ傷害予防に貢献するのかについて大規模、かつ、包括的に調査した研究は見当たらない。本研究は、約15,000 人の青年アスリートのビッグデータを使用したコホート研究を行い、整形外科的メディカルチェックのどの項目が、どのようなスポーツ種目の、どのような傷害の発生と関係しているかを明らかにして、青年アスリートのスポーツ傷害を予防するためのエビデンス(科学的根拠)を提供した。