Relationships between sole form values including floating toes and footwear and joint pain in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80567222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出村 慎一  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20155485)
長澤 吉則  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
浮田 咲子  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90461764)
青木 宏樹  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (90622564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浮き趾 / 運動競技選手 / 足裏形態 / 足趾測定法
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの運動競技は、身体の瞬発的な移動や制止を伴うことから足趾に過度の負担をかけ、足趾はシューズの影響も強く受ける。長期に及ぶ競技経験、及びシューズによる足趾への過度の圧迫は、足趾に大きな影響を及ぼし、その影響は競技種目間で異なり、足裏や足趾に病的足趾(浮趾)変形をもたらす可能性がある。しかし、実態は不明である。本研究は,浮き趾を含む足裏形態の運動競技種目間差を明らかにし、浮き趾と足裏形態, 履物、下肢・腰・肩関節の痛み、等の関係を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a simple and rational measurement method of floating toes and sole form, and to clarify their states in athletes and the relationships between them and footwear and pains of body joints.
After developing the measurement method (problem 1) and survey form (problem 2), we measured floating toes and sole of track and field athletes (problem 3) and ball players (problem 4) with wearing shoes, and athletes (problem 5) without wearing shoes, and compared floating toes and sole form values (problem 6) among different-events athletes in addition to examining relationships between them and shoes and joint-pains(problem 7).
Although we could not recruit enough subjects due to the impact of the COVID-19 infection, we resolved problems 1 and 2, and continue to examine the other problems. We plan to successively publish the findings in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、足裏画像をスキャナーでパソコンに取り込み、パソコン上の足裏画像の各計測点をカーソルで順次ポイントすることにより、足裏形態値や浮き趾高を自動計測できる器具を新規に開発した。この器具を利用し、シューズを履く運動選手と履かない運動選手の足裏形態と浮き趾を測定し、各運動選手の足裏形態と浮き趾の特徴及びそれらと各身体関節の痛みや病的足趾変形との関係を検討した。測定法は確立しており、今後、より多くの被験者を対象とした分析から貴重な知見が得られるであろう。