Mechanisms of blood glucose re-distribution to enhance blood glucose supply to active muscle - focusing on glucose uptake in inactive muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
RA Song-Gyu  徳島大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (60741999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 靖樹  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
川中 健太郎  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80339960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血糖 / 糖取り込み / 非活動筋 / TXNIP / AMPK / ストレスホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
実験動物を対象とした運動負荷実験を用いて、運動中に活動筋において糖取り込みが増加するとき、対照的に非活動筋において糖の取り込みが低下する可能性について検証する。また、その非活動筋の糖取り込みの低下にチオレドキシン相互作用タンパク質(TXNIP)の発現が関与している可能性を検証する。さらには、分子生物学的手法を用いて運動時に非活動筋においてTXNIPが増加する分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that thioredoxin-interacting protein (TXNIP), which inhibits skeletal muscle glucose uptake, is decreased in exercised muscle during exercise. However, changes in TXNIP in non-exercised muscle have not been clarified.
In the present study, we examined changes in skeletal muscle glucose uptake and TXNIP in both exercised and non-exercised muscle during exercise. The results of this study revealed that the expression of TXNIP increased during exercise in non-exercised muscle, in contrast to exercised muscle. The results also indicated that the activity level of AMPK in the muscle may be involved in this change in TXNIP. However, glucose uptake in non-exercised muscle did not decrease with increasing TXINP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、運動時に糖の取り込みが高まる活動筋とは対照的に、非活動筋においては糖取り込みを負に制御するTXNIPの発現量が高まることが示された。すなわち、運動中には非活動筋においてTXNIP発現量が高まり糖取り込みが低下することで、残った血糖を活動筋へ分配する血糖維持機構が存在する可能性がある。非活動筋に着目した研究を進めることで、持久性アスリートの運動パフォーマンス向上に資する成果が期待される。