Association of Physical Activity and Physical Function with the Relationship Between Depressed Mood-Inflammation in Older Adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30321871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60435716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動習慣 / 身体活動 / 身体機能 / 炎症 / 精神的健康 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の精神的健康の低下は、自立度の低下や死亡率の増加を誘発する。また、精神的健康の低下は体内の炎症を伴うが、高齢期の炎症は、心血管系疾患の発生や死亡のリスク要因である。これまでの研究により、運動習慣が抑うつ傾向を抑制すること、身体機能が高いと炎症が低いことを報告している。本研究ではこれらをふまえ、高齢期における運動、炎症反応、精神的健康の関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results showed that there was a negative correlation between physical function and inflammation, and that leisure activities moderated poor mental health in older adults living alone. Data were collected to examine the interactions between physical activity and physical function, inflammation, and mental health. Data are currently being analyzed and results will be published in due course. In addition, data were collected to examine psychosocial factors associated with mental health in older adults. Results suggest that social network, somatic complaints, and personality traits are associated with mental health. Further analysis will be conducted and the results will be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期の運動や身体機能と炎症-精神的健康との一連の関連を検討することで、運動が抑うつ傾向を予防する機序のひとつを明らかにすることができる。今後さらに検討を加え、高齢期の精神的健康の低下の予防策の作成に寄与する。