Developing a methodology for the estimation of muscle fiber length during dynamic movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60847060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋線維長 / 超音波測定器 / 筋腱複合体 / Hillモデル / バイオメカニクス / 筋繊維長
Outline of Research at the Start
筋繊維が収縮し骨を動かすことで私達は運動しています。筋繊維が発揮できる力は筋繊維の長さや速度変化によって決まるため、運動中の筋繊維の長さ変化を知ることは重要です。本研究は運動中の筋繊維の長さ変化を従来の方法より簡便かつより正確に推定する方法を確立することを目的とします。得られた結果は、運動におけるパフォーマンス向上のメカニズムの理解につながると共に、アスリートや高齢者に対する運動指導において、個々人に即した指導を行うための方法となることが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of muscle fibers during dynamic exercise is complicated by the elasticity of tendon tissue and is difficult to estimate from external information such as joint angles. The purpose of this study was to establish a method for estimating length changes of muscle fibers from joint angles and other information. Although we were not able to establish a method, we demonstrated the possibility of qualitatively understanding the movement of muscle fibers by measuring the stiffness of the muscle-tendon complex during exercise. In particular, this study suggested that the triceps muscle fiber length change differs from joint angle change during dynamic movements such as hopping, suggesting that the stiffness of the muscle-tendon complex may be a useful indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋線維が発揮できる力は筋線維の収縮速度に依存するため、運動中の筋線維の挙動を理解することは重要です。本研究の結果は、関節角度など身体外部から観察できる情報から、運動中の筋線維の長さ変化を定性的に理解できることを示唆します。これは、身体を効率良く動かすにはどのようにすれば良いのかといった知見につながるものと考えられます。また、体育教育、スポーツ指導、リハビリテーションなどの分野において基礎的な知識となります。