The relationship between glucose metabolism and competitive performance in football and the intervention effects of a novel carbohydrate intake method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shin-ya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40616926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 英博  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90514000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖代謝 / サッカー / 13C安定同位体比分析 / Sleep-Low法 / 13C
Outline of Research at the Start
サッカーのような間欠的高強度運動では、活動筋に必要な糖質を時間遅れなく供給するべく、極めて迅速な糖代謝調節機構が発動していると考えられるが、詳細については不明である。また最近では、競技パフォーマンスの向上を目的に、分子メカニズムに基づく新たな糖質摂取法が提案されているが、基礎研究とスポーツ競技現場をつなぐ橋渡し研究が未だ不足しているために、積極的な活用には至っていない。そこで本研究では、サッカー競技中の糖代謝調節機構と競技パフォーマンスとの関連を明らかにした上で、新規糖質摂取法であるSleep-Low法のサッカー競技現場への応用可能性を提唱することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the relationship between the regulatory mechanisms of glucose metabolism during football competition and competition performance, and to advocate the potential application of the Sleep-Low method, a novel glucose intake method, to the field of football competition. As a result, a significant moderate correlation was found between the amount of change in glucose metabolism using 13C-glucose and the number of ball touch plays in the second half of the football game. It was also suggested that the intensive sleep-low method for a short period of time may promote an increase in maximal oxygen uptake and an increase in lipid metabolic rate in approximately one week, although protein nutritional intake should be taken into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、13C-グルコースを用いた糖代謝動態の定量評価法と持続血糖測定器を導入し、サッカー競技中の糖代謝調節機構とパフォーマンスとの関連を解明した点において、他に類を見ない独自性を有している。さらに、上記評価法を導入することで、新規糖質摂取法であるSleep-Low法が競技パフォーマンスに及ぼす効果について検証し、その効果に関する生理学(エネルギー代謝)的観点からの理解が深まったことからも、本研究は極めて実践的な内容であり、本研究結果を迅速に、かつ科学的根拠をもってスポーツ現場へと落とし込むことが可能であると考えられる。