Does increased passive force result in an increase in active force during recovery from muscle fatigue?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masanobu  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (80220961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 大輝  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30823281)
松永 智  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70221588)
矢中 規之  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70346526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイチン / 受動的張力 / 能動的張力 / 筋疲労 / ストレッチ / 骨格筋 / タイチン依存性能動的張力 / 筋原線維Ca2+感受性 / Ca2+誘因性最大張力 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,筋疲労の軽減法について,受動的張力に着目して検討しようとするものである.受動的張力とは,骨格筋が伸張されることによって発生する張力を指し,筋原線維に存在するタイチンが受動的張力の主な源である.近年,タイチンの持つ弾性力が,様々な要因により変化することが,in vitroの実験から報告されているが,生体内で同様の変化が生じるのかについては不明である.本研究の主な目的は,受動的張力が増加する環境を設定することによって,筋疲労を軽減することができるか否かを検討することである.本研究の成果は,競技スポーツにおける競技力向上および日常生活におけるQOLの向上に寄与することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The force exerted when the muscle contracts is called "active force," while the force generated when the muscle is stretched is called "passive force. In this study, the relationship between these two types of force was investigated. The main results obtained were that (1) when passive force decreases, active force also decreases, and (2) conversely, when passive force increases, active force also increases. These results suggest that passive force regulates active force and that skeletal muscles have a mechanism to reduce the decrease in force associated with muscle fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,受動的張力と能動的張力は,独立して機能していると考えられてきたが,近年,受動的張力が能動的張力を制御していることが報告されるようになった.しかしながら,それらの報告の殆では摘出した筋が用いられており,そのような実験で観察された現象が,生体の中で生じているのか否かについては不明であった.本研究で得られた結果は,受動的張力による能動的張力の制御が,生体内で起こっていることを示唆するものである.この成果は,今後,筋疲労抑制の新たな方策の開発に繋がることが期待される.