The influence of ball speed and ball spin rate on a tennis rally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (50295284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 俊祐  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (80835299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲームパフォーマンス分析 / トラックマン / 打球スピード / 打球の回転数 / 打球の質 / 打球の評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、テニスにおける打球のスピードと回転数に注目し、これらの打球データがゲームにおけるラリーの展開にどのような影響を及ぼしているかについて明らかにすることを目的とする。
テニスのゲームにおいて、プレーヤーは様々な技術を駆使してプレーを展開する。一つのラリーの中で、その状況は一打毎に変化することから、プレーヤーは即座に状況を判断して自身の打球を選択する必要がある。本研究は、このような状況での各打球が、ラリーの展開にどのように影響しているかを明らかにすることを目指す。本研究により、テニスにおける打球の質がゲームでのプレーに与える影響を客観的に明らかにできることになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationships between pre and post shot of the rallies with ball speed and ball spin rate. The results were as bellow: i) The successful serve showed significantly low on speed and high on spin rate compared with unsuccessful serve or winning serve. ii) Ball speed and ball spin rate were affected point acquisitions on 1st serve and the trends were different among the course of the serve. Additionally, the review of performance analysis in tennis since 2000 (Takahashi et al., 2023) was published as one of the overall outcomes of current research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テニスの競技場面ではサービスからラリーが展開されることから,サービスの質がその後のラリーに影響を及ぼすと考えられている.本研究の結果から,サービスの質を示すと考えられるスピードと回転数がその後のラリーにどのように影響しているかについて,その一部に関する知見を明らかにすることができた.これらは今後のテニスのラリーに関するゲームパフォーマンス分析を行う上での指標となる結果であるとともに,テニスの指導現場に対しても活用可能な知見であるといえる.