Effect of equol producing status on exercise training-induced improvement in arterial elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichiro  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (90433474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 唯  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 助教 (50782843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクオール / 動脈硬化 / 有酸素運動 / イソフラボン / 血管内皮機能 / エストロゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
エクオールは大豆イソフラボンから腸内細菌により生成される物質で,エストロゲンと同様に動脈硬化を抑制する。エクオールを産生できるか否かは腸内細菌の働きによる。一方,有酸素運動によっても動脈硬化の進行が抑制されるが,閉経後女性では,有酸素運動の実施による動脈機能改善にエストロゲンの有無が関係している。これらから,エクオール産生者では非産生者よりも有酸素運動トレーニングによる動脈硬化改善度が大きいことが予測される。本研究では,この仮説と立証し,経済的かつ効果的な運動・栄養(サプリメントを含む)処方策を提案することを目的とする。そのために,閉経後女性を対象とした横断研究と有酸素運動の介入研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equol is a metabolite of dietary soy isoflavone daidzein by gut microbiome and has an estrogen-like activity. The aim of this study was to determine whether the equol producing status affects aerobic exercise-induced improvement in carotid and aortic arterial elasticity in postmenopausal women. We estimated carotid arterial compliance and aortic arterial stiffness before and after eight weeks of aerobic exercise training. Carotid arterial compliance and aortic stiffness increased and decreased in the equol producers but not in the non-producers after the intervention. In the isoflavone supplementation group, there were no changes in any parameters after the intervention irrespective of the equol status. These results suggest that the equol promotes the ameliorative effect of aerobic exercise training on central arterial stiffening in postmenopausal women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は運動トレーニングによる動脈機能の適応や改善に腸内環境に依存した生理活性物質であるエクオールが関与することを世界に先駆けて明らかにした点である。本研究により,閉経後女性において,エクオールの存在が有酸素運動の動脈硬化改善効果を促進する可能性が示唆された。これらの研究成果は,大豆製品を日常的に摂取する習慣のある日本人女性において,エクオール産生能に基づいた運動や食事・サプリメントの最適な選択方法の提示につながるものと考えている。