The effect of muscle injury on skeletal muscle ribosome biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Nippon Sport Science University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kotani Takaya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60849727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋損傷 / リボソーム生合成 / リボソーム合成 / 筋損傷 / リボソーム / 骨格筋再建 / 筋タンパク質合成
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋損傷は、アスリートや高齢者、筋疾患患者に頻発する外傷である。そのため、筋損傷後の再建過程のメカニズムの解明が社会および臨床から求められている。骨格筋の再建には、新たな筋タンパク質を合成することが必要となるが、その際にタンパク質合成装置であるリボソーム量がどのように変化するのかは明らかとなっていない。そのため、本研究では、筋損傷モデルを用いて骨格筋の再建過程におけるリボソーム生合成の変化を検討することで、筋損傷からの再建メカニズムのさらなる解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After injury stimulation of skeletal muscle, a decrease in ribosome content was observed immediately afterwards, but a short time later ribosome content was found to increase compared to the resting state. The study also revealed that the expression of NUFIP1, which is considered to be involved in ribosome-selective autophagy, was increased immediately afterwards, and that the expression of ribosomal RNA precursors, which is considered to be an indicator of ribosome biosynthesis, was increased after a while.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は損傷しても再建されるが、そのメカニズムについては未だ不明な点も多い。本研究により、筋損傷後にリボソーム量およびリボソーム生合成が変化することが新たに示された。これらより、骨格筋の再建にリボソーム量が関与している可能性が新たに示唆され、リボソーム量に焦点を当てた効果的に骨格筋再建を促進する方法などの開発に繋がる可能性が期待される。