Project/Area Number |
20K11343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳内神経伝達物質 / 生理指標 / 情動行動 / 自発運動 / 暑熱環境 / ストレス / 体調不良 / 生体リズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,生体リズムの乱れに伴う体調不良が暑熱環境下での生理指標,脳内神経伝達物質,情動行動に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.具体的には,健常ラットと体調不良ラットを用い,暑熱暴露中の生理指標(深部体温,心拍数,活動量),脳内神経伝達物質(セロトニン,ドーパミン,ノルアドレナリン),不安様行動,認知機能の比較を行う.更に,体調不良ラットに対する暑熱順化や運動といったアプローチが熱中症の予防に効果があるのかどうかについて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of physical condition associated with disturbances in biological rhythms on physiological indices (deep body temperature, heart rate, locomotor activity), neurotransmitters in the brain (serotonin, dopamine, noradrenaline), anxiety-like behavior and cognitive function in a hot environment. The results suggest that voluntary exercise has a potential effect on physical conditioning in a hot environment and that, to obtain this effect, it is more effective to limit the duration of voluntary exercise as much as possible in terms of physiological indexes, neurotransmitters in the brain and emotional behavior. These results suggest that daily voluntary exercise is effective in terms of physiological indexes, neurotransmitters in the brain and emotional behavior in response to irregular light-dark cycles in a hot environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,地球温暖化が世界中で大きな問題となっており,熱中症による健康被害が増加している.また,体調不良時には熱中症になりやすいことが経験的に認識されているが,その詳細なメカニズムについては明らかになっていない.本研究において,暑熱環境下での不規則明暗サイクルに対して,日々の自発運動が生理指標,脳内神経伝達物質,情動行動に効果的であることを明らかにした.これらの結果は,脳機能を含めた体調管理に対する重要な知見であり,その中枢における基本的なメカニズムを解明する手掛かりにもなる.今後更に熱中症予防としての暑熱順化や運動の効果を神経生理学的観点から検討し,教育やスポーツの現場に還元していきたい.