Mechanical stress regulates the DNA repair and energy metabolism in chondrocytes and meniscus cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yui Naoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20266696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊道 和雄  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60272928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords力学的ルストレス / 細胞エネルギー代謝 / 核酸修復酵素 / 軟骨細胞 / 半月板細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 核酸損傷 / 変形性関節症 / 半月細胞 / 機械的ストレス / 核酸修復
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨細胞と半月板細胞において、メカニカルストレスに応答して「DNA損傷修復酵素調節機構」は防御機構として働くも、外因性ストレスに抗しきれなくなって防御機能が低下すると、関節支持組織としての軟骨と半月板は変性が進行していくことを示唆する知見を得た。本申請では、メカニカルストレスに応答するDNA損傷修復機構と細胞エネルギー代謝(解糖系・ATP産生)調節機構を軟骨細胞と半月板細胞とで比較し、関節組織のメカニカルストレス応答機構、防御機構および関節変性の機序を解明して治療法開発の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excessive mechanical stress to joint with aging, obesity and overload may induce the down-regulation of cellular activities chondrocytes and meniscus cells, the degeneration of matrix components in articular cartilage and meniscus tissues, leading to the joint functional disorder. Mechanical stresses to articular cartilage and meniscus tissues are closely involved in the pathophysiology and pathogenesis of osteoarthritis. However, it still remains unknown how chondrocytes and meniscus cells respond to mechanical stress, and what the sensor for mechanical stress is in joint tissues. In addition, it is unclear whether or not there is a protective mechanism against mechanical stress in joint tissues. In the present study, we revealed the regulatory effects of mechanical stress on the DNA repair and the energy metabolism in articular chondrocytes and meniscus cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節への過度の力学的ストレスは、軟骨細胞・半月板細胞の活性低下、軟骨コラーゲンや半月板など基質の変性・破壊、軟骨下骨層の変性および関節機能障害を惹起し、変形性関節症などの関節障害の病因病態に関与すると考えられている。これまで、軟骨細胞および半月細胞が力学的ストレスをどのように感受して応答するのか(ストレス感受・応答因子)、病的・過剰な力学的ストレスに対して防御反応・機構はあるのか、さらに力学的ストレス感受・応答機構と関節変性機序との関連については未解明な点が多かったが、本研究によって軟骨細胞・半月板細胞の力学的ストレス応答機構の解明の糸口が得られた。さらに研究を進め、治療法開発につなげていく。