Differences in implicit views of sports by adolescent sports experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Megumi  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (30454185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤海 崇文  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60763349)
藤後 悦子  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (40460307)
井梅 由美子  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (30563762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潜在的態度 / 態度と行動 / 認知 / 情動 / 身体活動 / 態度 / IAT / 運動 / スポーツ / 非意識過程 / 動機づけ / 健康行動 / 潜在指標 / 潜在連合テスト
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では青少年時代のスポーツは盛んだが、大人になると多くはスポーツすることをやめてしまう。スポーツ継続の条件は環境的な条件を中心に様々検討されているが、純粋に心理的な要因、運動・スポーツに対するイメージも影響するのではないか。
本研究は、潜在的なスポーツ観及び顕在的なスポーツ観を測定し、それが青少年期のスポーツ経験(種目の種類・競技レベル・ハラスメント経験・指導者の指導の仕方など)によってどのように影響されているのかを、複数の手法を組み合わせて検討する。具体的には、大学生対象の実験室実験と一般の成人に対するオンライン調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the characteristics of individuals with high implicit/explicit attitudes toward sports and exercise that influence exercise behavior ( purpose 1) and the relationship between implicit/explicit attitudes and daily exercise behavior ( purpose 2). The results showed that club activity experience in youth and other factors had almost no effect on attitudes, and those with higher implicit/explicit attitudes toward sports and exercise had more current exercise implementation and health behaviors. In addition, affective attitudes (enjoyable) were more strongly associated with behavior than cognitive attitudes (useful).
Although we did not fully achieve our initial goal, our study contributes to implicit attitude research in some respects, particularly in showing that differences between implicit attitudes measured by the IAT and self-reported explicit attitudes can be useful in predicting behavior. Future application to health behavior should be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は当初の目的を達したとは言えず、潜在的態度の形成因についてはさらなる研究が必要であろう。
しかしながら、本研究には、潜在的態度研究に貢献できる部分もあると考える。IAT等で測定される潜在的な態度と自己報告法を用いて測定される顕在的な態度の差異や影響に関しては、ここ20年ほど様々なテーマで検討されている。この二者は一致しないことが多いものの、それぞれ行動をある程度予測することが示されている。潜在的態度の指標はさまざまな領域で取り上げられ始めたが、未だ不明点も多い。今後、健康行動への応用可能性が望まれる。