| Project/Area Number |
20K11348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Akiko 朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20413784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 義久 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00193946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | スクレロスチン / アスリート / メカニカルストレス / 骨代謝 / スポーツ / 骨応答 / 運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
定期的な運動を実施していない一般大学生と様々な種目の運動部に所属する大学生男女を対象に、スクレロスチン、骨代謝マーカーの分析、踵骨の骨強度、身体組成の測定、運動歴や生活習慣等に関するアンケートを実施する。 運動様式別の特徴や群間差、性差を明らかにし、若年期におけるスクレロスチンと運動との関連、および生活習慣、食事、月経等の運動以外の関連因子の影響について明らかにする。これまでの運動と骨に関する知見に加え、スクレロスチンが新たな骨代謝を反映する有効なマーカーとなり得るかについて検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between responses, with a focus on sclerostin (SCL) and mechanical stress (MS) in athletes engaged in cycling, rugby, volleyball, and baseball. Our results showed higher bone turnover in rugby players, which might contribute to elevated SCL levels. However, increase of SCL did not negatively impact bone.It was suggested that sustained high-intensity mechanical stress, as seen in rugby, increased SCL levels, but rather than inhibiting bone formation, SCL might help regulate the balance of bone metabolism during periods of active bone remodeling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SCLは骨形成を抑制するため、SCLの増加は骨量の低下を招く。加齢やメカニカルストレスの低下(不活動等)により増加することが明らかとなっている。しかしながら、本研究の結果から、青年期のアスリートにおいては、従来報告されているSCLの作用とは異なる作用がある可能性や、運動と関連した他のメカニズムがSCLの増加に関与していることが推察された。SCL分泌に関する新たな視点を提供できたと考えられる。