Development of a Sports Form Self-Training System Using VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Tsuyoshi  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30580518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAR / モーションキャプチャ / スポーツフォーム / HMD / トレーニング / 3DCG / アバター / XR / 人体寸法 / VR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、VR技術およびAR技術を用いて、自己のスポーツフォームを矯正するトレーニングシステムを開発することである。予め熟練者のフォームを光学式モーションキャプチャと筋電図計測によりデータ化しておき、CG技術により教示用アバターを生成する。その教示用アバターをVR機器の簡易モーションキャプチャ機能とCG技術によって生成された自身のアバター、もしくはAR機器を通して見える自身に重ねて表示する。教示用アバターを用いて素振り動作を行うスポーツ(野球、剣道、ゴルフなど)のフォームをVR・AR空間内に分かりやすく提示することで、スポーツでの最適なトレーニングの支援を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a sports form self-training system utilizing VR and AR technology was developed. This system plays back the movements of experts, captured through motion capture, on a head-mounted display. The movements of the experts are faithfully reproduced by a CG avatar, and users can finely adjust the body size of the CG avatar to match their own physique. By overlaying their own body, visible through the head-mounted display, on the CG avatar displayed on the head-mounted display and tracing its movements, users can perform self-training of their sports form. This system allows users to check and correct their form in real-time, making their training more efficient and effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として従来のビデオ解析やコーチからの直接指導に代わる新しい自己訓練方法を提供することで、スポーツトレーニングにおけるVR/AR技術の応用が広がり、スポーツ科学の分野に新たな知見をもたらす。またユーザー自身の体格に合わせたCGアバターの調整方法を提案することにより、個別化されたトレーニングプログラムの開発が可能となる。さらに社会的意義としてプロフェッショナルなコーチやトレーナーが不足している地域や個人でも、質の高いトレーニングを受けることが可能となり、スポーツの裾野が広がり、多くの人々がスポーツに親しむ機会が増えることが期待できる。